Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Check the INF code from the FREEZE FRAME DATA memorized when the DTC (C1337/43) is stored (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed To INF codes (109 and 110) are output A INF codes (101, 102, 105, 106 and 108) are output B INF code (103) is output C B: REPLACE BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY
C: GO TO step 7
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUSE (ABS NO.3 FUSE)
- Remove the ABS No.3 fuse from R/B No. 4.
- Check the ABS No.3 fuse.
Resistance: Below 1 Ω (Continuity)
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY (+BC TERMINAL)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the voltage from the back side of the connector with the connector connected.
Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition B24-8 (+BC) - Body ground 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (+BI1, +BI2 TERMINAL)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the voltage from the back side of the connector with the connector connected to the skid control ECU.
Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S39-3 (+BI1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V S40-5 (+BI2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (+BO1, +BO2 TERMINAL)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the voltage from the back side of the connector with the connector connected to the skid control ECU.
Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S39-5 (+BO1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V S40-4 (+BO2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY (CTY+, OUT1, OUT2 TERMINAL)
- Turn the ignition switch on.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the voltage from the back side of the connector with the connector connected.
Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B24-1 (OUTI) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9 to 13 V B24-2 (CTY+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9 to 13 V B24-7 (OUT2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9 to 13 V Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Voltage: 10 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the battery voltage.
- INSPECT BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY (+BC TERMINAL)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the voltage from the back side of the connector with the connector connected.
Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition B24-8 (+BC) - Body ground 9 to 13 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
OK: REPLACE BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.