Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester or the OBD II scan tool. The ECM (Included in HV control ECU) records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P3190, P3191 AND/OR P3193)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the intelligent tester or the OBD II scan tool ON.
- On the intelligent tester, select the items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read the DTCs using the intelligent tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 A P3190, P3191 and/or P3193, and other DTCs B HINT:
If any codes other than P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART
A: Go to next step
- CHECK SHORTAGE OF FUEL
NG: REFILL FUEL
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: The air induction system has no leakage and blockages.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR UNUSUAL NOISE OR VIBRATION WHEN STARTING ENGINE OR REVVING UP
OK: Unusual noise and vibration do not occur.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
Standard:
304 to 343 kPa (3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm 2 , 44.1 to 49.7 psi)
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the fuel pressure (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch and tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / MAF.
Standard:
0.54 g/s or less
- Inspect resistance.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the mass airflow meter.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition THA (4) - E2 (5) 13.6 to 18.4 kΩ at -20°C (-4°F) THA (4) - E2 (5) 2.21 to 2.69 kΩ at 20°C (68°F) THA (4) - E2 (5) 0.49 to 0.67 kΩ at 60°C (140°F)
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the mass airflow meter.
- Reinstall the mass air flow meter.
NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1 - 2 2 to 3 kΩ at 20°C (68°F) 1 - 2 0.2 to 0.4 kΩ at 80°C (176°F) NOTE: In case of checking the engine coolant temperature sensor in water, be careful not to allow water to contact the terminals. After checking, dry the sensor.HINT:
Alternative procedure: Connect an ohmmeter to the installed engine coolant temperature sensor and read the resistance. Use an infrared thermometer to measure the engine temperature in the immediate vicinity of the sensor. Compare these values to the resistance/ temperature graph. Change the engine temperature (warm up or allow to cool down) and repeat the test.
- Reinstall the engine coolant temperature sensor.
NG: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Disconnect the C3 crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1 - 2 1,850 to 2,450 Ω at 20°C (68°F) - Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
NG: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT VVT SENSOR
- Disconnect the V5 and V4 VVT sensor connectors.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the VVT sensor connector.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1 - 2 950 to 1,250 Ω at 20°C (68°F) - Reconnect the VVT sensor connector.
NG: REPLACE VVT SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
- Disconnect the throttle control motor connector.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure the motor resistance between terminals 1 (M-) and 2 (M+).
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1 - 2 0.3 to 100 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
NG: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the intelligent tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ETCS / THROTTLE SSR #1 and THROTTLE SSR #2.
- Check the values displayed on the tester.
Standard voltage
ITEM SPECIFIED CONDITIONItem Condition Specified Condition THROTTLE SSR #1 Throttle fully closed 2.15 to 2.35 V Throttle fully open 4.5 to 5.0 V THROTTLE SSR #2 Throttle fully closed 0.66 to 0.76 V Throttle fully open 3.8 to 4.2 V NG: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
OK: REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU