On-Vehicle Inspection
NOTE:
"Cold" and "Hot" in this section mean the temperature of the coils themselves. "Cold" is from -10°C (14°F) to 50°C (122°F) and "Hot" is from 50°C (122°F) to 100°C (212°F).
- INSPECT IGNITION COIL WITH IGNITER AND PERFORM SPARK TEST
- Check for DTCs.NOTE: If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedures for that DTC.
- Check that spark occurs.
- Set the vehicle to inspection mode. (See REPAIR INSTRUCTION )
- Warm up and stop the engine.
- Remove the intake air surge tank. (See
REMOVAL
)NOTE: If the throttle body connector is disconnected because the DTC is detected in inspection, always reconnect it.
- Disconnect the 6 injector connectors.
- Remove the ignition coils with igniter.NOTE: If the ignition coil assembly connector is disconnected because the DTC is detected in inspection, always reconnect it.
- Using a 16 mm (0.63 in.) plug wrench, remove the spark plugs.
- Install the spark plugs to each ignition coil with igniter.
- Ground the spark plugs.
- Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.NOTE: Check the fully charged battery to indicate HV battery voltage in ECU data monitor.
- Enter ACTIVE TEST MODE on the intelligent tester.
- Check if a spark occurs at each spark plug while the engine is being cranked.NOTE:
- Be sure to ground the spark plug when checking.
- Replace the ignition coil if physical impact is applied to it.
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
- Spark test flow chart.
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
Result
SPARK TEST RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to NG Connect securely OK Go to next step - Perform spark test on each ignition coil with igniter.
- Check the power supply to ignition coil with igniter.
- Check the VVT sensor. (See INSPECTION )
- Check the crankshaft position sensor. (See
INSPECTION
)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RESULT REFERENCETemperature Specified Condition Cold 1,630 to 2,740 Ω Hot 2,065 to 3,225 Ω Result
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to NG Replace crankshaft position sensor OK Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Check the IGT signal from the ECM. (See
DTC P0351 Ignition Coil "A" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0352 Ignition Coil "B" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0353 Ignition Coil "C" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0354 Ignition Coil "D" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0355 Ignition Coil "E" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0356 Ignition Coil "F" Primary / Secondary Circuit
)
Result
ECM RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to NG Check ECM OK Repair wiring between ignition coil and ECM
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
- Using a 16 mm (0.63 in.) plug wrench, install the spark plugs.
Torque: 25 N*m (250 kgf*cm, 18 ft.*lbf)
- Install the ignition coil with igniter.
Torque: 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
- Install the intake air surge tank. (See
INSTALLATION
)NOTE: After performing all the procedures, be sure to clear DTCs stored in the memory. Then, check that the normal system code is output.
- Check for DTCs.