Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Toyota FJ Cruiser. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION
).
- CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
NG: CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next step
- Check the battery voltage.
- CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG2)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU A5 connector.
- Measure the voltage.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition A5-1 (IG2) - A5-4 (GND3) 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUSE (IGN)
- Remove the IGN fuse from the driver side J/B.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
NG: CHECK FOR SHORTS IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY)
- Confirm that the skid control ECU connector and speed sensor connector are properly connected.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connectors.
- Inspect both the connector case and the terminal for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition A4-1 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω A4-32 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω A5-4 (GND3) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 2 mph (3 km/h) or more for 7 seconds or more.
- Check if the same DTC is output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
B: END
A: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (See DISASSEMBLY )