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On-Vehicle Inspection

NOTE: "Cold" and "Hot" in this section mean the temperature of the coils themselves. "Cold" is from -10°C (14°F) to 50°C (122°F) and "Hot" is from 50°C (122°F) to 100°C (212°F).
  1. INSPECT IGNITION COIL WITH IGNITER AND PERFORM SPARK TEST 
    1. Check for DTCs.
      NOTE: If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedures for that DTC.
    2. Check that spark occurs.
      1. Set the vehicle to inspection mode. (See REPAIR INSTRUCTION )
      2. Warm up and stop the engine.
      3. Remove the intake air surge tank. (See REMOVAL )
        NOTE: If the throttle body connector is disconnected because the DTC is detected in inspection, always reconnect it.
      4. Disconnect the 6 injector connectors.
      5. Remove the ignition coils with igniter.
        NOTE: If the ignition coil assembly connector is disconnected because the DTC is detected in inspection, always reconnect it.
      6. Using a 16 mm (0.63 in.) plug wrench, remove the spark plugs.
      7. Install the spark plugs to each ignition coil with igniter.
      8. Ground the spark plugs.
      9. Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
        NOTE: Check the fully charged battery to indicate HV battery voltage in ECU data monitor.
      10. Enter ACTIVE TEST MODE on the intelligent tester.
      11. Check if a spark occurs at each spark plug while the engine is being cranked.
        NOTE:
        • Be sure to ground the spark plug when checking.
        • Replace the ignition coil if physical impact is applied to it.
        • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
    3. Spark test flow chart.
      1. Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.

        Result 

        SPARK TEST RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Proceed to
        NG Connect securely
        OK Go to next step
      2. Perform spark test on each ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Replace the ignition coil with igniter with a normal one.
        2. Perform spark test again.

          Result 

          SPARK TEST RESULT REFERENCE

          Result Proceed to
          OK Replace Ignition coil with igniter
          NG Go to next step
      3. Check the power supply to ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
        2. Check that battery voltage is applied to the ignition coil positive (+) terminal.

          Result 

          BATTERY VOLTAGE RESULT REFERENCE

          Result Proceed to
          NG Check wiring between ignition switch and ignition coil with igniter
          OK Go to next step
      4. Check the VVT sensor. (See INSPECTION )
        1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

          Standard resistance 

          RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

          Temperature Specified Condition
          Cold 835 to 1,400 Ω
          Hot 1,060 to 1,645 Ω

          Result 

          RESISTANCE RESULT REFERENCE

          Result Proceed to
          NG Replace VVT sensor
          OK Go to next step
      5. Check the crankshaft position sensor. (See INSPECTION )
        1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

          Standard resistance 

          CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RESULT REFERENCE

          Temperature Specified Condition
          Cold 1,630 to 2,740 Ω
          Hot 2,065 to 3,225 Ω

          Result 

          CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RESULT REFERENCE

          Result Proceed to
          NG Replace crankshaft position sensor
          OK Go to next step
      6. Check the IGT signal from the ECM. (See DTC P0351 Ignition Coil "A" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0352 Ignition Coil "B" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0353 Ignition Coil "C" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0354 Ignition Coil "D" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0355 Ignition Coil "E" Primary / Secondary Circuit; DTC P0356 Ignition Coil "F" Primary / Secondary Circuit )

        Result 

        ECM RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Proceed to
        NG Check ECM
        OK Repair wiring between ignition coil and ECM
    4. Using a 16 mm (0.63 in.) plug wrench, install the spark plugs.

      Torque: 25 N*m (250 kgf*cm, 18 ft.*lbf) 

    5. Install the ignition coil with igniter.

      Torque: 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf) 

    6. Install the intake air surge tank. (See INSTALLATION )
      NOTE: After performing all the procedures, be sure to clear DTCs stored in the memory. Then, check that the normal system code is output.