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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Toyota FJ Cruiser. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS) 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose.
    2. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VSV for Intake Control. Operate the VSV for ACIS.
    5. Check the VSV operation when it is operated using a Techstream.
      Fig 1: Identifying VSV Operation
      G05197990Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK 

      TESTER OPERATIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Operations Specified Conditions
      VSV ON Air from port E flows out through port F
      VSV OFF Air from port E flows out through air filter
    6. Reconnect the vacuum hose.

    OK: Go to step  4

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK VSV FOR ACIS (OPERATION) 
    1. Check that air flows from port E to the air filter.

      OK: Air from port E flows out through the air filter. 

      Fig 2: Identifying Air Flows From Port To Air Filter
      G05197991Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Apply the battery positive voltage across the terminals.
    3. Fig 3: Identifying Positive Battery Voltage Across Terminals
      G05197992Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Check that air flows from port E to port F.

      OK: Air from port E flows out through port F. 

    NG: REPLACE VSV FOR ACIS  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACIS - ECM, VSV FOR ACIS - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Check the wire harness and connectors between the VSV for ACIS and ECM.
      1. Disconnect the B17 VSV for ACIS connector.
      2. Fig 4: Identifying B17 VSV For ACIS Connector
        G05577568Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      3. Disconnect the B1 ECM connector.
      4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

        TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHART

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        VSV for ACIS (B17-2) - ACIS (B1-33) Below 1 Ω

        Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

        TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHART

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        VSV for ACIS (B17-2) or ACIS (B1-33) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      5. Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
      6. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS and EFI relay.
      1. Disconnect the B17 VSV for ACIS connector.
      2. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

        TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHART

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        VSV for ACIS (B17-1) - EFI relay terminal 3 of R/B Below 1 Ω
      4. Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
      5. Reinstall the EFI relay.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSES (INTAKE MANIFOLD - IACV, IACV - VSV FOR ACIS) 
    1. Check that the vacuum hose is connected correctly.
    2. Check the vacuum hose for looseness and disconnection.
    3. Check the vacuum hose for cracks, holes and damage.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE (INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK) 
    1. Check that the lever moves when a vacuum of 26.6 kPa (200 mmHg) is applied with the vacuum gauge on.

      OK: Lever moves 

    2. Check that the vacuum of 26.6 kPa (200 mmHg) is sustained for 1 minute in the above state.

      OK: Vacuum is sustained 

      Fig 5: Identifying Intake Air Control Valve (Intake Air Surge Tank)
      G05108942Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE (INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK) 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )