Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Toyota FJ Cruiser. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS)
- Disconnect the vacuum hose.
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VSV for Intake Control. Operate the VSV for ACIS.
- Check the VSV operation when it is operated using a Techstream.
OK
TESTER OPERATIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Operations Specified Conditions VSV ON Air from port E flows out through port F VSV OFF Air from port E flows out through air filter - Reconnect the vacuum hose.
OK: Go to step 4
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK VSV FOR ACIS (OPERATION)
- Check that air flows from port E to the air filter.
OK: Air from port E flows out through the air filter.
- Apply the battery positive voltage across the terminals.
- Check that air flows from port E to port F.
OK: Air from port E flows out through port F.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE VSV FOR ACIS (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check that air flows from port E to the air filter.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACIS - ECM, VSV FOR ACIS - EFI RELAY)
- Check the wire harness and connectors between the VSV for ACIS and ECM.
- Disconnect the B17 VSV for ACIS connector.
- Disconnect the B1 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions VSV for ACIS (B17-2) - ACIS (B1-33) Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions VSV for ACIS (B17-2) or ACIS (B1-33) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS and EFI relay.
- Disconnect the B17 VSV for ACIS connector.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions VSV for ACIS (B17-1) - EFI relay terminal 3 of R/B Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
- Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the wire harness and connectors between the VSV for ACIS and ECM.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES (INTAKE MANIFOLD - IACV, IACV - VSV FOR ACIS)
- Check that the vacuum hose is connected correctly.
- Check the vacuum hose for looseness and disconnection.
- Check the vacuum hose for cracks, holes and damage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE (INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK)
- Check that the lever moves when a vacuum of 26.6 kPa (200 mmHg) is applied with the vacuum gauge on.
OK: Lever moves
- Check that the vacuum of 26.6 kPa (200 mmHg) is sustained for 1 minute in the above state.
OK: Vacuum is sustained
NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE (INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK)
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- Check that the lever moves when a vacuum of 26.6 kPa (200 mmHg) is applied with the vacuum gauge on.