Inspection Procedure
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS
OK: Each function of wireless door lock control system operates normally using transmitter switches.
OK: SYSTEM IS OK
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK THAT TRANSMITTER LED ILLUMINATES
- Check that the transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
OK: Transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check that the transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS
- Check standard LOCK (PANIC), UNLOCK and LUGGAGE switch operation.NOTE: Standardized test procedure: press the transmitter switch for 1 second, directing the transmitter to the driver side door outside handle from a distance of 1 m (3.28 ft.). The transmitter should be pointed directly at the handle, i.e. at a 90° angle to the vehicle body.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER ASSEMBLY
- Check standard LOCK (PANIC), UNLOCK and LUGGAGE switch operation.
- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- After replacing the transmitter battery, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked using the transmitter switches.
OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER ASSEMBLY
OK: END
- After replacing the transmitter battery, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked using the transmitter switches.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER
- Check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
OK: Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
NG: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- SWITCH TO SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode on the intelligent tester.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch ON.
HINT:
Please refer to the intelligent tester operator's manual for further details.
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
- Put the vehicle under the vehicle's initial condition, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
- Within 5 seconds of removing the key in the previous step, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder (ignition key OFF). Then turn the ignition switch to ON and return it to OFF.
- Within 30 seconds returning the ignition switch to OFF again in the previous step, perform the following 9 times: Turn the ignition switch to ON and return it to OFF.NOTE: If the change to self-diagnostic mode has failed, the system will return to normal mode.
HINT:
- Turning the ignition switch to ON will end self-diagnostic mode.
- Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
- Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the wireless door lock buzzer sound. Compare the buzzer sound to the illustration.
OK: Buzzer sound should be same as illustration.
NG: Go to step 11
OK: Go to Next Step
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode on the intelligent tester.
- CHECK BY SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by listening to the wireless door lock buzzer.
Result:
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Normal waves (buzzer sound patterns) for LOCK (PANIC), UNLOCK or LUGGAGE switches are output A Unmatching recognition code is output and buzzer is ON B No diagnosis outputs are present and buzzer is OFF C
B: REPLACE THEFT WARNING ECU
C: Go to step 9
A: Go to Next Step
- Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by listening to the wireless door lock buzzer.
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Check that the system can switch to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.
OK: Recognition code can be registered.
NG: Go to Step 10
OK: SYSTEM IS OK
- Check that the system can switch to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.
- CHECK RESPONSE OF INNER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSEMBLY (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)
- Prepare a new or functioning door control transmitter from the same vehicle model. Press and hold a switch on the transmitter and check that an unmatching recognition code is output.
OK: Unmatching recognition code is output.
NG: Go to step 14
OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER ASSEMBLY
- Prepare a new or functioning door control transmitter from the same vehicle model. Press and hold a switch on the transmitter and check that an unmatching recognition code is output.
- REPLACE INNER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSEMBLY
- After replacing the inner rear view mirror, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK / UNLOCK switch.
OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
NG: REPLACE THEFT WARNING ECU
OK: END
- After replacing the inner rear view mirror, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK / UNLOCK switch.
- INPUT METHOD OF SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
Result:
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Method for changing system to self-diagnostic mode works A Method for changing system to self-diagnostic mode does not work B B: Go to step 6
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the T7 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition T7-1 (+B) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition T7-20 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (RECEIVER - ECU)
- Disconnect the I19 receiver connector.
- Disconnect the T7 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition I19-10 (DATA) - T7-29 (RDA) Below 1 Ω I19-9 (RSSI) - T7-30 (RSSI) Below 1 Ω H9-5 (+5) - T7-15 (RCO) Below 1 Ω I19-8 (E1) -Body ground Below 1 Ω I19-10 (DATA) or T7-29 (RDA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher I19-9 (RSSI) or T7-30 (RSSI) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher I19-5 (+5) or T7-15 (RCO) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK INNER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSEMBLY (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)
- Reconnect the I19 connector.
- Measure the voltage of the connector.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition I19-10 (DATA) - Body ground Each transmitter switch OFF
(no key in ignition key cylinder and all doors closed)Below 1 V DATA I19-10 (DATA) -Body ground Each transmitter switch ON
(no key in ignition key cylinder and all doors closed)Alternating between 6 to 7 V and below 1 V
NG: Go to step 10
OK: REPLACE THEFT WARNING ECU