Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (D/C CUT, IG2 MAIN, IGN, MPX-B1, IG2)
- Remove the D/C CUT and IG2 MAIN fuses from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Remove the IGN fuse from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Remove the MPX-B1 and IG2 fuses from the passenger side junction block.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT IG2 RELAY
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the relay.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG: REPLACE IG2 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the T13 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition T13-14 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition T13-2 (IG2) - Body ground Ignition switch OFF Below 1 V Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V T13-1 (CPUB) -Body ground Always
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU