Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Operate the passenger door power window. Check if any DTC is output.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE CHARTResult Proceed to No DTC is output A DTC is output B
B: GO TO DTC CHART
A: Go to Next Step
- Operate the passenger door power window. Check if any DTC is output.
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (POWER WINDOW SWITCH)
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the power window switch.
Multiplex network door ECU front RH (passenger door ECU)
ITEM MEASUREMENT NORMAL CONDITION CHARTItem Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P/W AUTO SW Passenger door power window AUTO switch ON / OFF ON: Passenger door power window AUTO switch operates
OFF: Passenger door power window AUTO switch does not operate- OK: ON (switch is operated) appears on screen.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the power window switch.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (POWER WINDOW UP / DOWN)
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check the power window.
Multiplex network door ECU front RH (passenger door ECU)
ITEM CONTENT REFERENCE CHARTItem Test Details Diagnostic Note P/W UP/DOWN Power Window UP/DOWN - OK: ON (power window is operating) appears on screen.
CAUTION: This test causes vehicle parts to move. Please watch your hands.
NG: Go to step 6
OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check the power window.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the switch.
- Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 3 (A) - 8 (PCT) AUTO UP Below 1 Ω 1 (U) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 Ω 1 (U) - 8 (PCT) UP Below 1 Ω - OFF - 6 (D) - 8 (PCT) DOWN Below 1 Ω 3 (A) - 8 (PCT) AUTO DOWN Below 1 Ω 6 (D) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW SWITCH - DOOR ECU FRONT RH)
- Disconnect the P13 switch connector.
- Disconnect the P9 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition P13-8 (PCT) - P9-20 (WLS1) Below 1 Ω P13-4 (E) - P9-29 (PWE) Below 1 Ω P13-3 (A) - P9-2 (AUTO) Below 1 Ω P13-1 (U) - P9-23 (MUP) Below 1 Ω P13-6 (D) - P9-25 (MDN) Below 1 Ω P13-8 (PCT) or P9-20 (WLS1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher P13-4 (E) or P9-29 (PWE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher P13-3 (A) or P9-2 (AUTO) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher P13-1 (U) or P9-23 (MUP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher P13-6 (D) or P9-25 (MDN) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
- Remove the motor.
- Inspect the operation of the power window regulator motor (for passenger side door).NOTE:
- Be sure not to apply battery voltage to terminals 3 (PLS), 4 (LMT) and 5 (E) of the power window regulator motor RH connector, because it might damage the pulse sensor and the limit switch.
- Be sure to reset the power window regulator motor (to the initial setting of the limit switch) when the power window regulator motor RH is installed to the regulator.
- Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK
MEASUREMENT SPECIFIED CONDITIONMeasurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → Terminal 1 (U)
Battery negative (-) → Terminal 2 (D)Motor gear rotates clockwise Battery positive (+) → Terminal 2 (D)
Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1 (U)Motor gear rotates counterclockwise
NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ECU FRONT RH - POWER WINDOW MOTOR)
- Disconnect the P11 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the P16 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition P11-3 (UP) - P16-1 (U) Below 1 Ω P11-2 (DN) - P16-2 (D) Below 1 Ω P11-3 (UP) or P16-1 (U) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher P11-2 (DN) or P16-2 (D) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO PASSENGER DOOR ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT