Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER ACCUMULATOR ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and depress the brake pedal 40 times or more.
HINT:
When pressure in the power supply system is released, the brake pedal becomes easier to depress.
- Install the LSPV gauge (SST) to the rear brake caliper and bleed air.
SST 09709-29018
- Depress the brake pedal with a force of more than 343 N (35 kgf, 77 lbf) and turn the ignition switch ON. Then check the rear brake caliper pressure when the increase in pressure changes from a sudden to a gradual increase.
Standard pressure: 5,099 to 8,924 kPa (52 to 91 kgf/cm 2 , 740 to 1,294 psi) at 20°C (68°F)
HINT:
If the value is not within the standard, cool the engine room and check it again.
NG: REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER ACCUMULATOR ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and depress the brake pedal 40 times or more.
- CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER PUMP ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the B1 and B2 actuator connectors.
- Connect the battery positive (+) leads to terminals 2 (BM1) and 3 (BM2) of the actuator (pump motor) connector and battery negative (-) leads to terminals 1 (EM1) and 6 (EM2).
OK: Operation sound of pump motor can be heard.
NG: Go to step 6
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SWITCH (PH)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and depress the brake pedal 40 times or more.
HINT:
When pressure in the power supply system is released, the brake pedal becomes easier to depress.
- Install the LSPV gauge (SST) to the rear brake caliper and bleed air.
SST 09709-29018
- While checking the voltage between terminals PH and PHG of the brake master cylinder, depress the brake pedal with a force of more than 343 N (35 kgf, 77 lbf) and turn the ignition switch ON. Then check the rear wheel cylinder pressure when voltage changes from 6 V to 0 V.
Standard pressure: 12,553 to 20,104 kPa (128 to 205 kgf/cm 2 , 1,820 to 2,916 psi)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the B1 connector from the brake actuator.
- While checking the resistance between terminals PH and PHG, depress the brake pedal, changing the force in the range of 197 N (20 kgf, 44 lbf) to 343 N (35 kgf, 77 lbf), and check the rear wheel cylinder pressure when the resistance between terminals PH and PHG changes from 0 kΩ to 1 kΩ.
Standard pressure: 11,964 to 18,240 kPa (122 to 186 kgf/cm 2 , 1,735 to 2,645 psi)
HINT:
After the inspection, connect the connector, fill the brake reservoir with brake fluid and clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
OK: Go to step 5
NG: Go to Next Step
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and depress the brake pedal 40 times or more.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (BRAKE ACTUATOR - SKID CONTROL ECU AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the B1 and B2 actuator connectors.
- Disconnect the S5 and S8 ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S5-9 (PL) - B2-4 (PL) Below 1 Ω S8-11 (PH) - B1-3 (PH) Below 1 Ω B1-5 (PHG) - Body ground Below 1 Ω B2-2 (PLG) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR
- CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SWITCH (PL)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and depress the brake pedal 40 times or more.
HINT:
When pressure in the power supply system is released, the brake pedal becomes easier to depress.
- Install the LSPV gauge (SST) to the rear brake caliper and bleed air.
SST 09709-29018
- Disconnect the B2 connector from the brake actuator.
- While checking the resistance between terminals PL and PLG of the brake actuator, depress the brake pedal with a force of more than 343 N (35 kgf, 77 lbf) and turn the ignition switch ON. Then check the rear wheel cylinder pressure when the resistance changes from 5.7 kΩ to 1.0 kΩ.
Standard pressure: 9,022 to 15,102 kPa (92 to 154 kgf/cm 2 , 1,308 to 2,190 psi)
- Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the B2 connector from the brake actuator.
- While checking the resistance between terminals PL and PLG of the brake actuator, depress the brake pedal, changing the force in the range of 197 N (20 kgf, 44 lbf) to 343 N (35 kgf, 77 lbf), and check the rear wheel cylinder pressure when the resistance between terminals PL and PLG changes from 1.0 kΩ to 5.7 kΩ.
Standard pressure: 8,532 to 13,337 kPa (87 to 136 kgf/cm 2 , 1,237 to 1,934 psi)
HINT:
After the inspection, connect the connector, fill the brake reservoir with brake fluid and clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and depress the brake pedal 40 times or more.
- CHECK BRAKE CONTROL WIRE (BRAKE ACTUATOR - BRAKE BOOSTER PUMP MOTOR)
- Remove the brake control wire.
- Measure the resistance of the brake control wire.
Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE BRAKE CONTROL WIRE
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER PUMP ASSEMBLY
- Check the brake booster pump motor operation.
OK: Operation sound of motor can be heard.
NG: REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER PUMP ASSEMBLY
OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR
- Check the brake booster pump motor operation.