Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If troubleshooting (wire harness inspection) is difficult to perform, remove the passenger seat installation bolts to see the undersurface of the seat cushion.
- In the above case, hold the seat so that it does not fall down. Holding the seat for a long period of time may cause a problem, such as seat rail deformation. Hold the seat only as necessary.
- After performing the zero point calibration, check for DTCs to confirm that the calibration is completed normally. (If it fails, DTC B1797 will be output.)
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B1774 and B1775 are not output.
HINT:
Codes other than B1774 and B1775 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See TERMINALS OF ECU )
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the occupant classification sensor.
OK: The connectors are properly connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THEN GO TO STEP 1
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Disconnect the connectors from the occupant classification ECU and the occupant classification sensor.
- Check that the connectors (on the center airbag sensor assembly and occupant classification sensor side) are not damaged.
OK: The connectors are not deformed or damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT TO B+)
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition T4-6 (PS) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V T4-7 (VPS) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V T4-15 (GPS) -Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (OPEN)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using a service wire, connect terminals 1 (GPS) and 3 (VPS), and connect terminals 2 (PS) and 3 (VPS) of connector C.NOTE: Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting the wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition T4-6 (PS) - T4-7 (VPS) Always Below 1 Ω T4-7 (VPS) - T4-15 (GPS) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Disconnect the service wire from connector C.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition T4-6 (PS) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher T4-7 (VPS) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher T4-15 (GPS) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT)
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition T4-6 (PS) - T4-15 (GPS) Always 1 MΩ or higher T4-7 (VPS) - T4-15 (GPS) Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to Next Step
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
- CHECK DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the occupant classification sensor.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK: DTCs B1774 and B1775 are not output.
HINT:
Codes other than B1774 and B1775 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See TERMINALS OF ECU )
NG: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR (FRONT SEAT CUSHION ASSEMBLY)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the front seat cushion assembly (with occupant classification ECU and occupant classification sensor) (See REMOVAL
).
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR )
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B1774 and B1775 are not output.
HINT:
Codes other than B1774 and B1775 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the intelligent tester, perform the zero point calibration (See INITIALIZATION ).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
If DTC is not cleared at this time, past DTC will remain.
- CHECK DTC
HINT:
Check that the zero point calibration is completed normally. If any of the following conditions is met, DTC B1797 will be output (Refer to INITIALIZATION )
- Zero point calibration is performed when the conditions for the calibration are not satisfied.
- Zero point calibration has failed.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B1797 is not output.
NG: GO TO DTC B1797
OK: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Perform the sensitivity check (See INITIALIZATION ).
NEXT: END