Inspection Procedure
- CHECK ENTRY FUNCTION DETECTION AREA
- Inspect entry detection area.
- When the electrical key is in either of the 2 inspection points in the illustration, the shift lever is in the P position and the brake pedal is depressed, check that the engine switch indicator illuminates in green.
OK: Engine switch illuminates in green.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
HINT:
If the engine switch does not illuminate, perform troubleshooting according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE of the smart access system with push-button start (starting) (engine switch indicator light does not come on) (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ) and the smart access system with push-button start (Door lock) (matching for inside of the cabin cannot be performed) (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
- When the electrical key is in either of the 2 inspection points in the illustration, the shift lever is in the P position and the brake pedal is depressed, check that the engine switch indicator illuminates in green.
NG: GO TO OTHER PROBLEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- Inspect entry detection area.
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2)
- Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
OK: The connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTORS
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the E60 and E61 ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E61-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V E60-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the DF ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition DF-10 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FOR DTCS
- Delete the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
After all the DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).
- Check for DTCs again.
HINT:
If the DTCs for the smart access system with push-button start malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
OK: No DTC is output.
NG: GO TO DTC CHART
OK: Go to Next Step
- Delete the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the start switches 1 and 2.
HINT:
When using the intelligent tester with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
MAIN BODY:
DATA LIST (MAIN BODY)Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note STSW1 Start Switch 1/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch is pushed
OFF: Engine switch is not pushed- STSW2 Start Switch 2/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch is pushed
OFF: Engine switch is not pushed- OK: ON (engine switch is pushed) and OFF (engine switch is not pushed) appear on the screen.
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
NG: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
- Remove the engine switch.
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND - ENGINE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the E61 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E68-7 (SS1) - E61-17 (SSW1) Always Below 1 Ω E68-2 (SS2) - E61-16 (SSW2) Always Below 1 Ω E68-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E68-7 (SS1) or E61-17 (SSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E68-2 (SS2) or E61-16 (SSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU