Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition FR Speed Open FR speed sensor open detection/ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption NORMAL: Normal FL Speed Open FL speed sensor open detection/ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption NORMAL: Normal OK:
There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT)
OK : Go to Next Step
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the Data List mode on the Techstream.
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition FR Wheel Speed Wheel speed sensor (FR) reading/min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed FL Wheel Speed Wheel speed sensor (FL) reading/min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed - Check that the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer are almost the same when driving the vehicle.
OK:
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed.
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition FR Wheel Direction Wheel direction (FR)/FORWARD or BACK FORWARD: Forward BACK: Back FL Wheel Direction Wheel direction (FL)/FORWARD or BACK FORWARD: Forward BACK: Back - Check that the sensor signal conforms to the wheel direction.
OK:
The wheel direction is displayed.
NG : Go to step 5
OK : Go to Next Step
- PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Perform sensor signal check in TEST MODE PROCEDURE
.
OK:
All Test Mode DTCs are erased.
NG : Go to step 5
OK : Go to Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output A DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B : Go to step 11
A : END
- INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Check the sensor installation.
OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG : CHECK AND REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
OK : Go to Next Step
- Check the sensor installation.
- INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP
- Remove the front speed sensor.
- Check the sensor tip.
OK:
No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG : CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
OK : Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
- Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Resistance:
RH
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition t1 ("A"-2) - t1 ("B"-1) Below 1 Ω t1 ("A"-2) - t1 ("B"-2) 10 kΩ or higher t1 ("A"-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher t1 ("A"-1) - t1 (B"-2) Below 1 Ω t1 ("A"-1) - t1 ("B"-1) 10 kΩ or higher t1 ("A"-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher LH
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition q3 ("A"-2) - q3 ("B"-2) Below 1 Ω q3 ("A"-2) - q3 ("B"-1) 10 kΩ or higher q3 ("A"-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher q3 ("A"-1) - q3 ("B"-1) Below 1 Ω q3 ("A"-1) - q3 ("B"-2) 10 kΩ or higher q3 ("A"-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG : REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
OK : Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU (A13, A15) connectors and the front speed sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Resistance:
RH
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A13-15 (FR+) - t1-2 (FR+) Below 1 Ω A13-28 (FR-) - tl-1 (FR-) Below 1 Ω LH
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A15-15 (FL+) - q3-2 (FL+) Below 1 Ω A15-29 (FL-) - q3-1 (FL-) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Resistance:
RH
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A13-15 (FR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-28 (FR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
LH
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A15-15 (FL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-29 (FL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : Go to Next Step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE)
- Reconnect the skid control ECU (A13, A15) connectors.
- Disconnect the speed sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Voltage
VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition t1-2 (FR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V q3-2 (FL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V
NG : REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
OK : Go to Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output A DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B : Go to step 11
A : END
- REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
- Replace the front speed sensor (see REMOVAL
).NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Replace the front speed sensor (see REMOVAL
).
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are output A DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B : END
A : Go to Next Step
- INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
- Remove the speed sensor rotor.
- Check the sensor rotor.
OK:
No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotors.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG : CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
OK : REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU