Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition EFI Communication Open EFI communication open detection/ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption NORMAL: Normal Steering Open Steering angle sensor open detection/ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption NORMAL: Normal Yaw Rate Open Yaw rate sensor open detection/ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption NORMAL: Normal OK:
There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG : Go to step 3
OK : Go to Next Step
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC, Electronically Controlled Brake System and CAN communication) (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
for ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System, or CA-31 for CAN).
HINT:
If the CAN communication system DTC and the relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTC Is not output or cannot be read A DTC Is output B (see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART for ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System, or CA-31 for CAN)
B : REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
A : REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC, Electronically Controlled Brake System and CAN communication) (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
for ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System, or CA-31 for CAN).
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Repair or replace the harness or connector.
- Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and each sensor or ECM.
- Check that there is no momentary interruption.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more.
- Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output.
- If ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System DTCs are output, record them.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTC for the CAN communication system Is output A (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ) No DTC Is output (ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System DTCs are output) B (see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ) No DTC is output (No ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System DTCs are output) C HINT:
The CAN communication system must be normal when repairing the sensor DTCs (for ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System).
B : REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
C : END
A : REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM