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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> IS 250 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (4GR-FSE) - DTC P0604 - P2A03, DTC U0101 >> DTC P2A00 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2A03 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Techstream only:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor function can help to determine whether the Air fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation using Techstream.

  1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. On Techstream, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
  5. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2) displayed on the tester.

HINT:

AIR FUEL RATIO OUTPUT VOLTAGE CHART

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (A/F) +25 % Rich Less than 3.0 V
AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (A/F) -12.5 % Lean More than 3.35 V
O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) +25 % Rich More than 0.55 V
O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) -12.5 % Lean Less than 0.4 V
NOTE: The Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
AIR FUEL RATIO OUTPUT VOLTAGE CHART

Case Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage Heated Oxygen Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
1
G05823216Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G05823217Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
2
G05823218Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G05823219Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Air fuel ratio sensor
  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater
  • Air fuel ratio sensor circuit
3
G05823220Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G05823221Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Heated oxygen sensor
  • Heated oxygen sensor heater
  • Heated oxygen sensor circuit
4
G05823222Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G05823223Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
    P2A00 and/or P2A03 and other DTCs B

    HINT:

    If any DTCs other than P2A00 or P2A03 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B:  GO TO DTC CHART

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the E42 or E38 A/F sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Bank 1 sensor 1) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      HA1A (1) - +B (2) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω
      HA1A (1) - A1A- (4) - 10 kΩ or higher

      Standard resistance (Bank 2 sensor 1) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      HA2A (1) - +B (2) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω
      HA2A (1) - A2A- (4) - 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
    Fig 1: Identifying E42 Or E38 A/F Sensor Connector
    G05315986Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E42 or E38 A/F sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (E42-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
      +B (E38-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    4. Turn the engine switch off.
    5. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Identifying A/F Sensor Connector Terminal E42, E38 And ECM Connector Terminal E6
      G05315988Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HA1A (E42-1) - HA1A (E6-6) Below 1 Ω
      A1A+ (E42-3) - A1A+ (E6-18) Below 1 Ω
      A1A- (E42-4) - A1A- (E6-17) Below 1 Ω
      HA2A (E38-1) - HA2A (E6-4) Below 1 Ω
      A2A+ (E38-3) - A2A+ (E6-28) Below 1 Ω
      A2A- (E38-4) - A2A- (E6-27) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HA1A (E42-1) or HA1A (E6-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A1A+ (E42-3) or A1A+ (E6-18) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A1A- (E42-4) or A1A- (E6-17) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      HA2A (E38-1) or HA2A (E6-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A2A+ (E38-3) or A2A+ (E6-28) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A2A- (E38-4) or A2A- (E6-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    8. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. PERFORM 
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Read DTCs using Techstream.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
    No output B

    B: REPLACE ECM 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
  7. PERFORM  CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Read DTCs using Techstream.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    No output A
    P2A00 and/or P2A03 B

    B: REPLACE ECM 

    A: END