Inspection Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Turn the engine switch off
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the center airbag sensor assembly and the front airbag sensor RH Also check that the connectors that link the engine room main wire and instrument panel wire are properly connected
OK: The connectors are properly connected.
HINT.
If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection
- Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor assembly and the front airbag sensor RH Also disconnect the connectors that link the engine room main wire and instrument panel wire
- Check that the terminals of connectors are not damaged
OK: The terminals are not deformed or damaged.
NG: REPLACE WIRE HARNESS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT AIRBAG SENSOR RH CIRCUIT (OPEN)
- Connect the connectors that link the engine room main wire and instrument panel wire.
- Using SST, connect terminals 29 (+SR) and 27 (-SR) of connector B.NOTE: Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
SST 09843-18040
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A41-2 (+SR) - A41-1 (-SR) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: Go to step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT AIRBAG SENSOR RH CIRCUIT (SHORT)
- Disconnect SST from connector B
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A41-2 (+SR) - A41-1 (-SR) Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG: Go to step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT AIRBAG SENSOR RH CIRCUIT (SHORT TO B+)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A41-2 (+SR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V A41-1 (-SR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
NG: Go to step 9
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT AIRBAG SENSOR RH CIRCUIT (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Turn the engine switch off
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A41-2 (+SR) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher A41-1 (-SR) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG: Go to step 10
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT AIRBAG SENSOR RH
- Connect the connector to the center airbag sensor assembly
- Interchange the front airbag sensor LH with RH and connect the connectors.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal
- Turn the engine switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the engine switch off
- Turn the engine switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds
- Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC B1603/83, B1612/83, B1613/83, B1608/84, B1617/84, and B1618/84 are not output A DTC B1608/84, B1617/84 or B1618/84 is output B DTC B1603/83, B1612/83 or B1613/83 is output C HINT
Codes other than DTC B1603/83, B1612/83, B1613/83, B1608/84, B1617/84 and B1618/84 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check
B: REPLACE FRONT AIRBAG SENSOR RH (See REMOVAL )
C: REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
A: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (OPEN)
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the engine room main wire.
HINT:
SST has already been inserted into connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition JA5-2 (+SR) - JA5-1 (-SR) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK: REPLACE ENGINE ROOM MAIN WIRE
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the engine room main wire.
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (SHORT)
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the engine room main wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition JA5-2 (+SR) - JA5-1 (-SR) Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK: REPLACE ENGINE ROOM MAIN WIRE
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (SHORT TO B+)
- Turn the engine switch off
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the engine room main wire
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition JA5-2 (+SR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V JA5-1 (-SR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK: REPLACE ENGINE ROOM MAIN WIRE
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the engine room main wire
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition JA5-2 (+SR) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher JA5-1 (-SR) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
OK: REPLACE ENGINE ROOM MAIN WIRE