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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> IS 250 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 33 (Supplemental Restraint System) >> Airbag System >> DTC B1603/83 Front Satellite Sensor Bus RH Initialization Incomplete; DTC B1612/83 Lost Communication with Front Airbag Sensor RH; DTC B1613/83 Front Airbag Sensor RH Initialization Incomplete >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus IS F. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK CONNECTORS 
    1. Turn the engine switch off
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds
    3. Check that the connectors are properly connected to the center airbag sensor assembly and the front airbag sensor RH Also check that the connectors that link the engine room main wire and instrument panel wire are properly connected

      OK: The connectors are properly connected. 

      HINT.

      If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection

    4. Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor assembly and the front airbag sensor RH Also disconnect the connectors that link the engine room main wire and instrument panel wire
    5. Check that the terminals of connectors are not damaged

      OK: The terminals are not deformed or damaged. 

    NG: REPLACE WIRE HARNESS 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FRONT AIRBAG SENSOR RH CIRCUIT (OPEN) 
    1. Connect the connectors that link the engine room main wire and instrument panel wire.
    2. Using SST, connect terminals 29 (+SR) and 27 (-SR) of connector B.
      NOTE: Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting.

      SST 09843-18040 

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-2 (+SR) - A41-1 (-SR) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Fig 1: Identifying Front Airbag Sensor RH Circuit (OPEN)
      G05756902Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step  7

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FRONT AIRBAG SENSOR RH CIRCUIT (SHORT) 
    1. Disconnect SST from connector B
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-2 (+SR) - A41-1 (-SR) Always 1 MΩ or higher
    3. Fig 2: Identifying Front Airbag Sensor RH Circuit (SHORT)
      G05756903Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step  8

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK FRONT AIRBAG SENSOR RH CIRCUIT (SHORT TO B+) 
    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG)
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A41-2 (+SR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A41-1 (-SR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
    4. Fig 3: Identifying Front Airbag Sensor RH Circuit (Short To B+)
      G05756904Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step  9

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK FRONT AIRBAG SENSOR RH CIRCUIT (SHORT TO GROUND) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-2 (+SR) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
      A41-1 (-SR) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
    4. Fig 4: Identifying Front Airbag Sensor RH Circuit (Short To Ground)
      G05756905Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step  10

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK FRONT AIRBAG SENSOR RH 
    1. Connect the connector to the center airbag sensor assembly
    2. Interchange the front airbag sensor LH with RH and connect the connectors.
    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds
    5. Clear the DTCs stored in the memory (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    6. Turn the engine switch off
    7. Turn the engine switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds
    8. Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
      Fig 5: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G05756906Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B1603/83, B1612/83, B1613/83, B1608/84, B1617/84, and B1618/84 are not output A
      DTC B1608/84, B1617/84 or B1618/84 is output B
      DTC B1603/83, B1612/83 or B1613/83 is output C

      HINT

      Codes other than DTC B1603/83, B1612/83, B1613/83, B1608/84, B1617/84 and B1618/84 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check

    B: REPLACE FRONT AIRBAG SENSOR RH  (See REMOVAL  )

    C: REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    A: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK  (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM  )

  7. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (OPEN) 
    1. Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the engine room main wire.

      HINT:

      SST has already been inserted into connector B.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      JA5-2 (+SR) - JA5-1 (-SR) Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Fig 6: Identifying Instrument Panel Wire (Open)
      G05756907Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE 

    OK: REPLACE ENGINE ROOM MAIN WIRE 

  8. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (SHORT) 
    1. Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the engine room main wire.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      JA5-2 (+SR) - JA5-1 (-SR) Always 1 MΩ or higher
    3. Fig 7: Identifying Instrument Panel Wire (Short)
      G05756908Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE 

    OK: REPLACE ENGINE ROOM MAIN WIRE 

  9. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (SHORT TO B+) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds
    3. Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the engine room main wire
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      JA5-2 (+SR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      JA5-1 (-SR) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
    7. Fig 8: Identifying Instrument Panel Wire (Short To B+)
      G05756909Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE 

    OK: REPLACE ENGINE ROOM MAIN WIRE 

  10. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE (SHORT TO GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the engine room main wire
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      JA5-2 (+SR) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
      JA5-1 (-SR) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
    3. Fig 9: Identifying Instrument Panel Wire (Short To Ground)
      G05756910Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE 

    OK: REPLACE ENGINE ROOM MAIN WIRE