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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus IS F. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the J29 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J29-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      J29-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 1: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Connector Terminals
    G05753001Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY BATTERY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J29-7 (B) - J29-1 (GND) Always 10 to 14 V
      J29-7 (B) - J29-2 (SGND) Always 10 to 14 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BATTERY) 

    Fig 2: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Connector Terminals
    G05753014Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  )