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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the transmission control switch connector of shift lock control unit assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

    STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

    Switch Condition Tester Connection Specified Condition
    Engine switch on (IG) 3 - Body ground 10 to 14 V
    Engine switch off Below 1 V
    Fig 1: Identifying J43 Transmission Control Switch Connector
    G05318127Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

    STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    5 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    Fig 2: Identifying J43 Transmission Control Switch Connector
    G05318127Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 
    1. Measure resistance between each terminal of shift lock control unit assembly when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard resistance 

    STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
    S, "+" and "-" 3 - 7 Below 1 Ω
    Except S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher
    Press continuously "+" (Up shift) 2 - 5 Below 1 Ω
    S 10 kΩ or higher
    Press continuously "-" (Down shift) 1 - 5 Below 1 Ω
    S 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 3: Identifying J43 Transmission Control Switch Connector
    G05318129Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM) 
    1. Connect the transmission control switch connector of shift lock control unit assembly.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) position, and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S, "+" and "-" A6-9 (S) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except S, "+" and "-" Below 1 V
      Fig 4: Identifying Terminals Of A6 ECM Connectors
      G05318130Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Turn the engine switch off position.
    5. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard resistance 

    STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
    Press continuously "+" (Up shift) A6-30 (SFTU) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    S 10 kΩ or higher
    Press continuously "-" (Down shift) A6-19 (SFTD) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    S 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 5: Identifying Terminals Of A6 ECM Connectors
    G05318131Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE