Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus IS F. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform zero point calibration and store system information (See CALIBRATION
).
- INSPECT ABS3 FUSE
- Remove the ABS3 fuse from engine room No 1 relay block
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition ABS3 (25 A) fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE ABS3 FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ABS SOLENOID RELAY (ABS SOL)
- Install the ABS3 fuse.
- Remove the ABS SOL relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE ABS SOLENOID RELAY (ABS SOL)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM NO. 2 RELAY BLOCK (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Condition Specified Condition ABS SOL relay terminal 3 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ENGINE ROOM NO. 2 RELAY BLOCK)
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connectors
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-11 (R+) - ABS SOL relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω A35-11 (R+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J78-2 (SR) - ABS SOL relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω J78-2 (SR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J78-13 (AST) - ABS SOL relay terminal 5 Always Below 1 Ω J78-13 (AST) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Install the ABS SOL relay
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connectors.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for 30 seconds or more
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTCs (C0278/11 and C0279/12) are not output A DTCs (C0278/11 and/or C0279/12) are output B HINT:
- If a speed signal of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more is input to the skid control ECU with the engine switch on (IG) and the stop light switch off, the ECU performs self diagnosis of the motor and solenoid circuits.
- If the normal system code is output (no trouble codes are output), slightly jiggle the connectors, wire harnesses, and fuses of the skid control ECU and/or brake actuator assembly. Make sure that no DTCs are output
- If any DTCs are output while jiggling a connector or wire harness of the skid control ECU and/or brake actuator assembly, inspect and repair the connector or wire harness
- It is suspected that the DTCs were output due to a bad connection of the connector terminal
B: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )