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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus IS F. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform zero point calibration and store system information (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. INSPECT ABS3 FUSE 
    1. Remove the ABS3 fuse from engine room No 1 relay block
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ABS3 (25 A) fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Fig 1: Identifying ABS3 Fuse
      G05752591Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ABS3 FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT ABS SOLENOID RELAY (ABS SOL) 
    1. Install the ABS3 fuse.
    2. Remove the ABS SOL relay.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    4. Fig 2: Identifying ABS Solenoid Relay (ABS SOL)
      G05752592Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ABS SOLENOID RELAY (ABS SOL) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM NO. 2 RELAY BLOCK (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ABS SOL relay terminal 3 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    2. Fig 3: Identifying Engine Room No. 2 Relay Block (Power Source Terminal)
      G05752593Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ENGINE ROOM NO. 2 RELAY BLOCK) 
    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU connectors
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A35-11 (R+) - ABS SOL relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A35-11 (R+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J78-2 (SR) - ABS SOL relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω
      J78-2 (SR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J78-13 (AST) - ABS SOL relay terminal 5 Always Below 1 Ω
      J78-13 (AST) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Fig 4: Identifying Harness And Connector (Skid Control ECU - Engine Room No. 2 Relay Block)
      G05752594Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Install the ABS SOL relay
    2. Reconnect the skid control ECU connectors.
    3. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    4. Start the engine
    5. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for 30 seconds or more
    6. Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C0278/11 and C0279/12) are not output A
      DTCs (C0278/11 and/or C0279/12) are output B

      HINT:

      • If a speed signal of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more is input to the skid control ECU with the engine switch on (IG) and the stop light switch off, the ECU performs self diagnosis of the motor and solenoid circuits.
      • If the normal system code is output (no trouble codes are output), slightly jiggle the connectors, wire harnesses, and fuses of the skid control ECU and/or brake actuator assembly. Make sure that no DTCs are output
      • If any DTCs are output while jiggling a connector or wire harness of the skid control ECU and/or brake actuator assembly, inspect and repair the connector or wire harness
      • It is suspected that the DTCs were output due to a bad connection of the connector terminal

    B: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL  )

    A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)  (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM  )