LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> IS 250 RWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 21 (Brake Control / Dynamic Control Systems) >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> DTC C1210/36 Zero Point Calibration of Yaw Rate Sensor Undone; DTC C1336/98 Zero Point Calibration of Acceleration Sensor Undone >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus IS F. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform zero point calibration and store system information (See CALIBRATION  ).

HINT

When U0123/62, U0124/95 and/or U0126/63 is output together with C1210/36 and/or C1336/98, inspect and repair trouble areas indicated by U0123/62, U0124/95 and/or U0126/63 first (See DTC U0073/94 CONTROL MODULE COMMUNICATION BUS OFF; DTC U0100/65 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM / PCM; DTC U0123/62 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH YAW RATE SENSOR MODULE; DTC U0124/95 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR MODULE; DTC U0126/63 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE  )

  1. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION OF YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR 
    1. Perform zero point calibration of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (See CALIBRATION  ).
  2. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  )
    3. Start the engine
    4. Driving the vehicle at a speed of 30 km/h (18 mph) or more, turn the steering wheel, and decelerate (depress the brake pedal)
    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C1210/36 and/or C1336/98) are output A
      DTCs (C1210/36 and C1336/98) are not output B

      HINT

      • The DTCs are recorded because zero point calibration has not been completed
      • End the procedure because the same DTCs were not recorded after completion of zero point calibration.

    B: END 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR INSTALLATION 
    1. Turn the engine switch off
    2. Check that the yaw rate and acceleration sensor has been installed properly (See INSTALLATION  ).

      OK: The sensor should be tightened to the specified torque. 

      The sensor should not be tilted. 

    NG: INSTALL YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR CORRECTLY  (See INSTALLATION  )

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL  )