LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> IS 250 RWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (4GR-FSE) - DTC P0010 - P0159 >> DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. READ VALUE OF INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (INTAKE AIR) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester.

    Standard: 

    Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Temperature Displayed Proceed to
    -40°C (-40°F) A
    140°C (284°F) or higher B
    Same as actual IAT C

    HINT:

    • If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
    • If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B: Go to step   4 

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHECK FOR OPEN IN SENSOR) 
    1. Confirm good connection of the mass air flow meter.
    2. Disconnect the E29 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    3. Connect terminals THA and E3 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    4. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn the tester on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    8. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    9. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    10. Fig 1: Identifying E29 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Meter Connector
      G05822999Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK ECM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Confirm good connection of the ECM.
    2. Disconnect the E29 MAF meter connector.
    3. Connect terminals THA and E3 of the E5 ECM connector.

      HINT:

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    4. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn the tester on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    8. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    9. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    10. Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connector E5
      G05316379Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG: REPLACE ECM 

  4. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E29 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the tester on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) or higher 

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    8. Fig 3: Identifying E29 MAF Meter And ECM Circuit
      G05316380Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the tester on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) or higher 

    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    8. Fig 4: Identifying ECM Connector E5
      G05316381Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG: REPLACE ECM