Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press.
- Read the values.
Pressure:
4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm 2 , 580 to 1,885 psi).
Result
RESULT CHARTFuel Pressure (MPa) Proceed to 19.6 or more A 0.0 B OK (4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1,885 psi)) * C HINT:
*: The value must be changed when the engine is running or stopped.
B: Go to step 3
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (VC VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition VC (E37-3) - E2 (E37-1) 4.5 to 5.5 V Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT ECM (PR VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition PR (E6-25) - E2 (E3-28) 25°C (77°F) 1.8 to 2.3 V HINT:
The fuel pressure in the delivery pipe is 4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1,885 psi).
NG: Go to step 5
OK: REPLACE ECM
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E3 and E6 ECM connectors.
- Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition VC (E3-29) - VC (E37-3) Below 1 Ω PR (E6-25) - PR (E37-2) Below 1 Ω E2 (E3-28) - E2 (E37-1) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition VC (E3-29) or VC (E37-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher PR (E6-25) or PR (E37-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition PR (E6-25) or PR (E37-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR