Inspection Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Cruise Control / Data List.
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the cruise control main switch.
ECM (Cruise Control):
DATA LISTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note CCS Main SW M-CPU Main switch signal (Main CPU)/ ON or OFF ON: Main switch on
OFF: Main switch off- Cancel Switch CANCEL switch signal/ON or OFF ON: CANCEL switch on
OFF: CANCEL switch off- SET/COAST Switch SET/COAST switch signal/ON or OFF ON: - (COAST)/SET switch on
OFF: - (COAST)/SET switch off- RES/ACC Switch RES/ACC switch signal/ON or OFF ON: + (ACCEL)/RES (RESUME) switch on
OFF: + (ACCEL)/RES (RESUME) switch off- OK: When the cruise control main switch is operated, the display changes as shown above.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to OK A NG (All items are defective) B NG (1 to 3 items are defective) C
A: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH
B: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH
- Remove the cruise control main switch (See REMOVAL ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A-1 (CCS) - A-3 (ECC) Neutral 10 kΩ or higher A-1 (CCS) - A-3 (ECC) + (ACCEL)/RES (RESUME) 216 to 264 Ω A-1 (CCS) - A-3 (ECC) - (COAST)/SET 567 to 693 Ω A-1 (CCS) - A-3 (ECC) CANCEL 1,386 to 1,694 Ω A-1 (CCS) - A-3 (ECC) Main Switch off 10 kΩ or higher A-1 (CCS) - A-3 (ECC) Main Switch on Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH - SPIRAL CABLE)
- Disconnect the ml connector from the spiral cable.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHARTTester connection Specified condition A-1 - m1-3 Below 1 Ω A-3 - m1-4 Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK SPIRAL CABLE NOTE: The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the article shown in the brackets.
HINT:
- Removal (See REMOVAL )
- Installation (See INSTALLATION )
- Remove the spiral cable.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHARTTester Connection Spiral Cable Position Specified Condition m1-3 - J24-1 (CCS) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right m1-4 - J24-2 (ECC) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right HINT:
The spiral cable makes a maximum of approximately 5 rotations.
NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SPIRAL CABLE - ECM AND BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J24-1 - A6-31 (CCS) Always Below 1 Ω A6-31 (CCS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J24-2 (ECC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.