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Inspection Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus. Powertrain / Radar Cruise / Data List.
    5. Check the Data List for proper functioning of the cruise control main switch
      Fig 1: Identifying Cruise Control Main Switch Operating Direction
      G05750623Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Radar Cruise (ECM) 

      DATA LIST

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Main SW M-CPU Main switch signal (Main CPU)/ON or OFF ON Main switch ON
      OFF Main switch OFF
      -
      Cancel Switch CANCEL switch signal/ON or OFF ON CANCEL switch ON
      OFF CANCEL switch OFF
      -
      SET/COAST Switch SET/COAST switch signal/ON or OFF ON - (COAST)/SET switch ON
      OFF - (COAST)/SET switch OFF
      -
      RES/ACC Switch RES/ACC switch signal/ON or OFF ON + (ACCEL)/RES (RESUME) switch ON
      OFF + (ACCEL)/RES (RESUME) switch OFF
      -

      OK: When the cruise control main switch is operated, the display changes as shown above. 

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (all items are defective) B
      NG (1 to 3 items are defective) C

    B: Go to step 2 

    C: REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH  (See CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH  )

    A: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  )

  2. INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH 
    1. Remove the cruise control main switch (See CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH  ).
      Fig 2: Identifying Cruise Control Main Switch Operating Direction
      G05750624Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      2 (R/N) - 1 (ECC)
      3 (CCS) -1 (ECC)
      Neutral 10 kΩ or higher
      3 (CCS) - 1 (ECC) + (ACCEL)/RES (RESUME) 216 to 264 Ω
      3 (CCS) - 1 (ECC) - (COAST)/SET 567 to 693 Ω
      3 (CCS) - 1 (ECC) CANCEL 1386 to 1694 Ω
      3 (CCS) - 1 (ECC) Main Switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      3 (CCS) - 1 (ECC) Main Switch on Below 1 Ω
      2 (R/N) - 1 (ECC) Main Switch on and MODE Switch on Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH  (See CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the ml connector from the spiral cable.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-1 (ECC) - m1-4 (ECC) Always Below 1 Ω
      A-2 (R/N) - m1-1 (R/N) Always Below 1 Ω
      A-3 (CCS) - m1-3 (CCS) Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Fig 3: Identifying Terminals Of Spiral Cable M1 Connector
      G05750575Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE 
    NOTE: The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may cause airbag deployment. Be sure to read the article shown in the brackets.

    HINT

    1. Remove the spiral cable (See SPIRAL CABLE )
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1 (R/N) - J24-7 (R/N) The spiral cable position is center Below 1 Ω
      The spiral cable position is 2.5 rotations to the left
      The spiral cable position is 2 5 rotations to the right
      m1-3 (CCS) - J24-1 (CCS) The spiral cable position is center Below 1 Ω
      The spiral cable position is 2.5 rotations to the left
      The spiral cable position is 2.5 rotations to the right
      m1-4 (ECC) - J24-2 (ECC) The spiral cable position is center Below 1 Ω
      The spiral cable position is 2.5 rotations to the left
      The spiral cable position is 2.5 rotations to the right

      HINT

      The spiral cable makes a maximum of approximately 5 rotations

      Fig 4: Identifying Terminals Of Spiral Cable Connector
      G05750626Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE  (See SPIRAL CABLE )

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - ECM, BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A5 and A6 connectors from the ECM
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J24-1 (CCS) - A6-15 (CCS) Always Below 1 Ω
      J24-7 (R/N) - A5-17 (CCHG) Always Below 1 Ω
      J24-1 (CCS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J24-7 (R/N) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J24-2 (ECC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Fig 5: Identifying Terminals Of A5 And A6 Connectors
      G05750627Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM (for 2UR-GSE)  (See ECM )