Inspection Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus. Powertrain / Radar Cruise / Data List.
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the cruise control main switch
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Radar Cruise (ECM)
DATA LISTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Main SW M-CPU Main switch signal (Main CPU)/ON or OFF ON Main switch ON
OFF Main switch OFF- Cancel Switch CANCEL switch signal/ON or OFF ON CANCEL switch ON
OFF CANCEL switch OFF- SET/COAST Switch SET/COAST switch signal/ON or OFF ON - (COAST)/SET switch ON
OFF - (COAST)/SET switch OFF- RES/ACC Switch RES/ACC switch signal/ON or OFF ON + (ACCEL)/RES (RESUME) switch ON
OFF + (ACCEL)/RES (RESUME) switch OFF- OK: When the cruise control main switch is operated, the display changes as shown above.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to OK A NG (all items are defective) B NG (1 to 3 items are defective) C
B: Go to step 2
C: REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH (See CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH )
A: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH
- Remove the cruise control main switch (See CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 (R/N) - 1 (ECC)
3 (CCS) -1 (ECC)Neutral 10 kΩ or higher 3 (CCS) - 1 (ECC) + (ACCEL)/RES (RESUME) 216 to 264 Ω 3 (CCS) - 1 (ECC) - (COAST)/SET 567 to 693 Ω 3 (CCS) - 1 (ECC) CANCEL 1386 to 1694 Ω 3 (CCS) - 1 (ECC) Main Switch off 10 kΩ or higher 3 (CCS) - 1 (ECC) Main Switch on Below 1 Ω 2 (R/N) - 1 (ECC) Main Switch on and MODE Switch on Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH (See CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH)
- Disconnect the ml connector from the spiral cable.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A-1 (ECC) - m1-4 (ECC) Always Below 1 Ω A-2 (R/N) - m1-1 (R/N) Always Below 1 Ω A-3 (CCS) - m1-3 (CCS) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE NOTE: The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may cause airbag deployment. Be sure to read the article shown in the brackets.
HINT
- Removal (See REMOVAL )
- Installation (See INSTALLATION )
- Remove the spiral cable (See SPIRAL CABLE )
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition m1-1 (R/N) - J24-7 (R/N) The spiral cable position is center Below 1 Ω The spiral cable position is 2.5 rotations to the left The spiral cable position is 2 5 rotations to the right m1-3 (CCS) - J24-1 (CCS) The spiral cable position is center Below 1 Ω The spiral cable position is 2.5 rotations to the left The spiral cable position is 2.5 rotations to the right m1-4 (ECC) - J24-2 (ECC) The spiral cable position is center Below 1 Ω The spiral cable position is 2.5 rotations to the left The spiral cable position is 2.5 rotations to the right HINT
The spiral cable makes a maximum of approximately 5 rotations
NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE (See SPIRAL CABLE )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - ECM, BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A5 and A6 connectors from the ECM
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J24-1 (CCS) - A6-15 (CCS) Always Below 1 Ω J24-7 (R/N) - A5-17 (CCHG) Always Below 1 Ω J24-1 (CCS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J24-7 (R/N) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J24-2 (ECC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (for 2UR-GSE) (See ECM )