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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System - SFI System Diagnostics (2 Of 4) >> DTC P0190 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream ON.
    4. Enter the following menus Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press
    5. Read the values

      Pressure: 3.5 to 4.5 MPa (35.7 to 45.9 kgf/cm 2  , 508 to 653 psi) 

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Fuel Pressure (MPa) Proceed to
      19 6 or more A
      0 0 B
      OK [4 to 13 MPa (40 8 to 132 6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1885 psi)] * C
      HINT
      * The value must change when the engine is run or stopped.

    B: Go to step  3

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG)
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the fuel pressure sensor connector

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      G19-1(VC) - G19-3(E2) Engine switch on (IG) 4 5 to 5.5 V
    4. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector
    5. Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector G19
      G05751524Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step  4

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Inspect the fuel pressure sensor (See INSPECTION )

    NG: REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector
    2. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G19-1 (VC) - E3-18 (VC) Always Below 1 Ω
      G19-2 (PR) - E6-27 (PR) Always Below 1 Ω
      G19-3 (E2) - E3-28 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G19-1 (VC) or E3-18 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G19-2 (PR) or E6-27 (PR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector and ECM connectors
    5. Fig 2: Identifying Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector And ECM Connectors
      G05751525Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR ECM) 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )