Inspection Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- When the master switch assembly's door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Door locks operate normally OK Door locks do not operate normally NG
NG: GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- When the master switch assembly's door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock.
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM
- Using the Techstream, read the Data List.
Smart Access (Certification ECU)
MEASUREMENT ITEM/DISPLAY CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Display Normal Condition Auto Entry Cancel SW Entry function cancel / ON or OFF Mode status is displayed Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Entry function is OFF A Entry function is ON B
B: PERFORM CANCELLATION OF ENTRY KEY CANCEL FUNCTION (See CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS )
A: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream, read the Data List.
- CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START
- Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter (see REPLACEMENT ).
- Touch the LEXUS mark of the key or card key to the engine switch.
- Check that the engine switch can be turned on (IG).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Engine switch can be turned on (IG) A Engine switch cannot be turned on (IG) B
B: GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (See SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START )
A: Go to next step
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Install the battery to the electrical key transmitter (see REPLACEMENT ).
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the indoor electrical key oscillator (in center console), and perform an engine start check.NOTE: If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.6 ft.) of the center console, communication is not possible.
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the indoor electrical key oscillator (in rear seat cushion), and perform an engine start check.NOTE: If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.6 ft.) of the rear seat cushion, communication is not possible.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the indoor electrical key oscillator, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the operation check is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Both operation checks fail A Operation check is normal B
B: AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
A: Go to next step
- KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Diagnostic mode inspection (front inside oscillator)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Smart Communication Check /Overhead + Front Room.
- When the electrical key transmitter is placed on the driver seat or front passenger seat cushion, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Diagnostic mode inspection (rear inside oscillator)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Smart Communication Check /Overhead + Rear Room.
- When the electrical key transmitter is placed on the rear seat cushion, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the vehicle interior transmitters are operating normally.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Front and rear operation check is normal A Front and rear operation checks fail B
A: REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
B: Go to next step
- Diagnostic mode inspection (front inside oscillator)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR CERTIFICATION ECU)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L74 and S10 oscillator connectors.
- Disconnect the L15 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance for Front
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition L74-1 (CLG3) - L15-11 (CLG5) Always Below 1 Ω L74-3 (CLGB) - L15-12 (CG5B) Always Below 1 Ω L74-1 (CLG3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L74-3 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for Rear
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition S10-1 (CLG4) - L15-13 (CLG6) Always Below 1 Ω S10-3 (CLGB) - L15-14 (CG6B) Always Below 1 Ω S10-1 (CLG4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher S10-3 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (OPERATION)
- Replace the indoor electrical key oscillator with a new one or normally functioning one.
- Check that the entry function operates normally.
OK: Operates normally
NG: Go to step 8
OK: END (INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER
- Replace the electrical key transmitter with a new one and perform the registration procedure (see REGISTRATION ).
- CHECK OPERATION
- Check the operation of the entry lock function.
OK: Operates normally
NG: REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
OK: END (KEY IS DEFECTIVE)
- Check the operation of the entry lock function.