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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform the following operations:
  • Initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION  )
  • Yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration (see CALIBRATION  )
  1. INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check the skid control ECU connector's connecting condition.

      OK: The connector is securely connected. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Standard voltage: 

      11 to 14 V 

    NG: RECHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY  (See REPAIR INSTRUCTION )

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A19-46 (IG1) - A19-1 (GND) Power switch ON (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A21-46 (IG2) - A21-1 (GND4) Power switch ON (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Fig 1: Identifying A19 And A21 Connector Terminals
      G05774045Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-1 (GND4) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT NO. 1 METER ECU 
    1. Perform the meter and gauge system active test (see DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    NG: REPLACE NO. 1 METER ECU  (See DISASSEMBLY )

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL  )