Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform the following operations:
- Initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION )
- Yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration (see CALIBRATION )
- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to next step
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
).
- INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check the skid control ECU connector's connection.
OK: The connector is securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
- Check the skid control ECU connector's connection.
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
NG: RECHARGE OR REPLACE BATTERY (See REPAIR INSTRUCTION )
OK: Go to next step
- Check the battery voltage.
- INSPECT NO. 1 METER ECU
- Perform the meter and gauge system active test (see
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
).
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPLACE NO. 1 METER ECU (See DISASSEMBLY )
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
- Perform the meter and gauge system active test (see
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
).