Inspection Procedure
- Initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION )
- Yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration (see CALIBRATION )
- CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL IN RESERVOIR
- Check that the brake fluid level is sufficient.
OK: Brake fluid level is proper.
HINT:
- If the fluid level drops, check for a fluid leak, and repair if found.
- Check that the brake fluid leakage (Connection between accumulator and actuator, or actuator and wheel cylinder).
- If no leak exists, add and adjust fluid and then check that the trouble code is not output again.
- Check that there are no leaks from the connection between the accumulator pump and actuator.
HINT:
As a visual check is very difficult, perform the check with the following procedures.
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- Bleed air from the brake actuator (see REPLACEMENT )
- Using the Intelligent tester or Techstream, check the data monitor of the accumulator pressure sensor.
- Intelligent tester
ABS/VSC:
ABS/VSC REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition ACC PRESS SENS Accumulator pressure sensor / min 0 V, max 5 V Specified value 3 2 to 4 0 V - Techstream
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Accumulator Pressure Sensor Accumulator pressure sensor / min 0 V, max 5 V Specified value 3 2 to 4 0 V
- Intelligent tester
- Wait for 30 seconds without operating the brake pedal. Then check the accumulator pressure sensor output value's change is within the specified range.
OK: Accumulator pressure sensor output value's change is within 0.2 V.
NG: CHECK AND REPAIR BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE AND ADD FLUID
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the brake fluid level is sufficient.
- INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH
- Disconnect the A18 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
HINT:
A float is placed inside the reservoir. Its position can be changed by increasing/decreasing the level of brake fluid
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A18-1 (GND) - A18-2 (LBL) Float up (Switch OFF) 1.84 to 2.16 kΩ A18-1 (GND) - A18-2 (LBL) Float down (Switch ON) Below 1 Ω HINT:
If there is no problem after finishing the above check, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level
NG: REPLACE BRAKE FLUID RESERVOIR (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU AND BODY GROUND - BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH)
- Disconnect the A19 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A18 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-45 (LBL) - A18-2 (LBL) Always Below 1 Ω A19-45 (LBL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A18-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (SWITCH INPUT VOLTAGE)
- Reconnect the A19 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A18 switch connector
- Turn the power switch ON (IG)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A18-2 - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 8 to 14 V
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR )
- Turn the power switch ON (IG)
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
)
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC (C1202/68) is output A DTC (C1202/68) is not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )