Inspection Procedure
- Initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION )
- Yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration (see CALIBRATION )
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (BUZZER)
- Connect the Intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG) and turn the Intelligent tester or Techstream main switch on.
- Select ACTIVE TEST mode on the Intelligent tester or Techstream.
- Intelligent tester
ABS/VSC:
ABS/VSC REFERENCETester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note BUZZER Sounds skid control buzzer ON/OFF Buzzer can be heard - Techstream
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCETester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Buzzer Sounds skid control buzzer ON / OFF Buzzer can be heard
- Intelligent tester
- Check that the buzzer sounds/stops when turning the skid control buzzer on/off by using the Intelligent tester or Techstream.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Buzzer does not sound or sounds constantly A Buzzer sounds/stops B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the L2 buzzer connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L2-2 - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER
- Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector.
- Apply battery negative voltage to terminal 1, and battery positive voltage to terminal 2 of the skid control buzzer, and then check that the buzzer sounds.
OK: Skid control buzzer sounds.
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - SKID CONTROL BUZZER)
- Disconnect the A19 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L2 buzzer connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-22 (BZ) - L2-1 Always Below 1 Ω A19-22 (BZ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A19-41 (VBZ) - L2-2 Always Below 1 Ω A19-41 (VBZ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A21-1 (GND4) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )