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Inspection Procedure

NOTE:
  • When replacing the skid control ECU, perform the following operations:
    • Initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION  ).
    • Yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration (see CALIBRATION  ).
  • If the hybrid vehicle control ECU has been replaced, it is necessary to register the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) into the ECU (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
  1. INSPECT DLC3 (TC AND CG TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the power switch ON (IG)
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      L31-13 (TC) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Identifying TC And CG DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G04949685Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L31-4 (CG) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG:  Go to step  3

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if the CAN communication DTC is output (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the A75 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L31-13 (TC) - A75-24 (TC) Always Below 1 Ω
      L31-13 (TC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying DLC3 L31 And A75 Connector Terminals
      G05774058Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L31-4 (CG) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 3: Identifying CG DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G04949687Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (DLC3 INPUT) 
    1. Using SST, connect terminals 13 (TC) and 4 (CG) of the DLC3.

      SST 09843-18040 

      Fig 4: Identifying TC And CG DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G04949685Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check if the ABS warning light is blinking.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      ABS warning light is blinking A
      ABS warning light is not blinking B

    B: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL )

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if the CAN communication DTC is output (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  )

    B: GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL  )