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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LX 570 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - System Descriptions And Testing, On-Vehicle Inspection, Removal And Installation >> Fuel Injector Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Cylinder Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    No. 1 a5-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    No. 2 a1-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    No. 3 a6-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    No. 4 a2-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    No. 5 a7-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    No. 6 a3-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    No. 7 a8-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    No. 8 a4-2 - Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

    NG:  Go to step  4

    Fig 1: Identifying Terminals Of Fuel Injector Connectors
    G05628176Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the fuel injector (See INSPECTION ).

    NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector connector.
    2. Disconnect the C53 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Cylinder Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    No. 1 a5-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    a5-1 - C53-86 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω
    No. 2 a1-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    a1-1 - C53-109 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω
    No. 3 a6-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    a6-1 - C53-85 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω
    No. 4 a2-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    a2-1 -C53-108 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω
    No. 5 a7-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    a7-1 - C53-84 (#50) Always Below 1 Ω
    No. 6 a3-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    a3-1-C53-107 (#60) Always Below 1 Ω
    No. 7 a8-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    a8-1 - C53-83 (#70) Always Below 1 Ω
    No. 8 a4-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    a4-1-C53-106 (#80) Always Below 1 Ω
    Fig 2: Identifying Terminals Of Fuel Injector Connectors
    G05628177Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See ECM )

  4. INSPECT FUSE (INJ, IG2 MAIN) 
    1. Remove the INJ fuse and IG2 MAIN fuse from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    INJ fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    IG2 MAIN fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE 

    Fig 3: Identifying INJ And IG2 Main Fuses
    G05149975Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2) 
    1. Inspect the integration relay (See RELAY ).

    NG: REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)