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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> RX 350 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 17 (Engine Control System) >> SFI System >> DTC P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lexus RX 350. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0420 and/or P0430 A
      P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO DTC CHART  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.
    3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. Select the following menu items on the tester: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
    5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.

      HINT:

      • The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
      AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
      AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Status AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 A/F Condition and A/F and HO2 Sensor Conditions Misfires Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal -
      • Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B
      Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B
      Lean/Rich Lean HO2 sensor malfunction -
      • HO2 sensor
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      C
      Lean/Rich Rich HO2 sensor malfunction -
      • HO2 sensor
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      C
      Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur
      • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      A
      Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich -
      • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      A

      Lean: During A/F CONTROL, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.

      Rich: During A/F CONTROL, the AFS is consistently less than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V. Lean/Rich: During A/F CONTROL of the ACTIVE TEST, the output voltage of the HO2 sensor alternates correctly.

    B: CHECK AND REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    C: CHECK AND REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR, AND CHECK AND REPAIR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGES 

    OK: 

    No gas leakage. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT 

    OK: REPLACE THREE-WAY CATALYTIC CONVERTER (EXHAUST MANIFOLD LH OR RH)