Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using an intelligent tester.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester on.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- Select the following menu items on the tester: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
- Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
- The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard voltage
| Tester Display (Sensor) | Injection Volumes | Status | Voltages |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) | +25% | Rich | Less than 3.0 |
| AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) | -12.5% | Lean | More than 3.35 |
| O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) | +25% | Rich | More than 0.55 |
| O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) | -12.5% | Lean | Less than 0.4 |
- Following the A/F CONTROL procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
- To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATA / AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2. Press the YES button and then the ENTER button. Then press the F4 button.
HINT:
- DTC P2A00 or P2A03 may be also set when the air-fuel ratio is stuck rich or lean.
- A low A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
- A high A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P2A00 and/or P2A03 A P2A00 and/or P2A03 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P2A00 or P2A03 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the A3 or A4 A/F sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the A/F sensor connector.
Standard resistance:
Bank 1
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition HT (1) - +B(2) 1.8 to 3.4Ω at 20°C (68°F) HT (1) - AF - (4) 10 kΩ or higher Bank 2
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition HT (1) - +B(2) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω at 20°C (68°F) HT (1) - AF - (4) 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the A3 or A4 A/F sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the +B terminal of the A/F sensor connector and body ground.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition +B (A4-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V +B (A3-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V - Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the A/F sensor connector and ECM connector.
Standard resistance:
Check for open
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition HT (A4-1) - HA1A (E9-2) Below 1 Ω AF+ (A4-3) - A1A+ (E9-22) Below 1 Ω AF- (A4-4) - A1A- (E9-30) Below 1 Ω HT (A3-1) - HA2A (E9-1) Below 1 Ω AF+ (A3-3) - A2A+ (E9-23) Below 1 Ω AF - (A3-4) - A2A- (E9-31) Below 1 Ω Check for short
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition HT (A4-1) or HA1A (E9-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher AF+ (A4-3) or A1A+ (E9-22) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher AF- (A4-4) or A1A- (E9-30) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher HT (A3-1) or HA2A (E9-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher AF+ (A3-3) or A2A+ (E9-23) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher AF- (A3-4) or A2A- (E9-31) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03)
- Read the DTCs using the intelligent tester.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P2A00 and/or P2A03 A No output B
B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (See REMOVAL ).
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03)
- Read the DTCs using the intelligent tester.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to No output A P2A00 and/or P2A03 B
B: CHECK EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL. AIR FUEL RATIO (REFER TO DTC P0171 PROCEDURE )
A: END