LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> RX 350 FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System - DTC P0010 - P0175 >> DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit; DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT:

      • If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B:  Go to step  4

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    5. Turn the tester on.
    6. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    7. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    9. Fig 1: Identifying M1 Connector Terminals
      G05268029Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See  REMOVAL  ) 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E8 ECM connector.

      HINT:

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    5. Turn the tester on.
    6. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    7. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    9. Fig 2: Identifying Terminals THA And E2 Of E8 ECM Connector
      G05128413Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL  ) 

  4. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Turn the tester on.
    5. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) 

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying MAF Meter Connector
      G04968318Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See  REMOVAL  ) 

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Turn the tester on.
    5. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) 

    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    8. Fig 4: Disconnecting E8 ECM Connector
      G05128415Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG: REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL  )