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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> RX 400h AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 13 (Engine Control System (3MZ-FE)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Wiring Diagram
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DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Wiring Diagram

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Lexus RX 400h. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Fig 1: Wiring Diagram - Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction
G04110579Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

HINT:

  1. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40 °C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT:

      • If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates - 40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B: Go to step   4 

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    5. Turn the tester ON.
    6. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    7. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying MAF Meter Connector (Open In Wire Harness)
      G04110580Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM (INCLUDED IN HV CONTROL ECU)) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the H32 HV Control ECU connector.

      HINT:

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the HV Control ECU connector.

    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    5. Turn the tester ON.
    6. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    7. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying MAF Meter Connector (Open In ECM (Included In HV Control ECU))
      G04110581Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU 

  4. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) or higher 

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying MAF Meter Connector (Short In Wire Harness)
      G04110582Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  5. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM (INCLUDED IN HV CONTROL ECU)) 
    1. Disconnect the H32 HV Control ECU connector.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) or higher 

    7. Reconnect the HV Control ECU connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying MAF Meter Connector (Short In ECM (Included In HV Control ECU))
      G04110583Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    NG: REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU