Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If troubleshooting (wire harness inspection) is difficult to perform, remove the front passenger seat installation bolts to see the undersurface of the seat cushion.
- In the above case, hold the seat so that it does not fall down. Holding the seat for a long period of time may cause a problem, such as seat rail deformation. Hold the seat only as necessary.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check for the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK:
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor.
OK:
Connectors are properly connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor and the occupant classification ECU.
- Check that the connectors (on the center airbag sensor side and occupant classification ECU side) are not damaged.
OK:
Connectors are not deformed or damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition X5-11 (FSR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V X5-12 (FSR-) - Body ground - Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
- Using a service wire, connect terminals 16 (FSR+) and 24 (FSR-) of connector B.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NOTE: Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting the wire. - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition X5-11 (FSR+) - X5-12 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω - Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition X5-11(FSR+)-X5-12 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher X5-11 (FSR+) - Body ground X5-12 (FSR-) - Body ground
NG: Go to step 10
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor.
- Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Using the intelligent tester, check for the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK:
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
NG: Go to next step
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Using the intelligent tester, save the ECU data from the ECU which has been installed on the vehicle (see REGISTRATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU (see REMOVAL ).
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Using the intelligent tester, load the previous ECU data stored into the new ECU (see REGISTRATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
If the DTCs are not cleared at this time, past DTCs will remain.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Using the intelligent tester, check for the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK:
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK: Go to step 9
NG: Go to next step
- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the center airbag sensor (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Perform the sensitivity check (see INITIALIZATION ).
NEXT: END
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition BE2-6 (FSR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V BE2-7 (FSR-) - Body ground - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition BE2-6 (FSR+) - BE2-7 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω - Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition BE2-6 (FSR+) - BE2-7 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher BE2-6 (FSR+) - Body ground BE2-7 (FSR-) - Body ground
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH