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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (SFI) System (Diagnostic (Codes P0010-P043E)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING MASS AIR FLOW METER (MAF) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF.
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream.

      Result

      Mass Air Flow Rate (gm/sec) Proceed to
      0.0 A
      271.0 or more B
      Between 1.0 and 270.0 (*1) C

      *1: The value must be changed when the throttle valve is open or closed.

    C → See step   12 

    B → See step   9 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 mass air flow (MAF) meter connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying B33 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Meter Connector
      GTY134441Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (B33-3) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (VG VOLTAGE) 
    1. Inspect the output voltage.
      Fig 2: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminals
      GTY132771Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Apply battery voltage across terminals +B and E2G.
      2. Connect the positive (+) tester probe to terminal VG, and negative (-) tester probe to terminal E2G.
      3. Measure the voltage between the terminals.

        Standard voltage

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VG (B33-5) - E2G (B33-4) 0.2 to 4.9 V

    NG → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying B33 MAF Meter Connector Terminal & B12 ECM Connector Terminal
      GTY146405Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (B12-72) - VG (B33-5) Below 1 Ω
      E2G (B12-73) - E2G (B33-4) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (B12-72) or VG (B33-5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE ECM 

  5. INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 3) 
    1. Remove the EFI No. 3 fuse from the engine room R/B.
      Fig 4: Identifying Engine Room Relay Block & EFI No. 3
      GTY138384Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the EFI No. 3 fuse resistance.

      Standard resistance

      Below 1 Ω

    3. Reinstall the EFI No. 3 fuse.

    NG → REPLACE EFI NO. 3 FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying B33 MAF Meter Connector Terminal
      GTY142971Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Remove the engine room junction block from the engine room R/B.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (B33-3) - 1E-6 (Engine room R/B) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (B33-3) or 1E-6 (Engine room R/B) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the engine room junction block.
    5. Reconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK (EFI RELAY) 
    1. Remove the engine room junction block from the engine room R/B.
      Fig 6: Identifying Engine Room Junction Block & Engine Room Relay Block
      GTY147271Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Inspect the EFI relay.
      1. Measure the EFI relay resistance.

        Standard resistance

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        1E-12 - 1E-6 10 kΩ or higher
        1E-12 - 1E-6 Bellow 1 Ω
        (Apply battery voltage between terminals 1E-9 and 1E-10)
    3. Reinstall the engine room junction block.

    NG → REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK 

    OK → See step   8 

  8. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit 
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 7: Identifying B33 MAF Meter Connector Terminal & E2G
      GTY146386Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E2G (B33-4) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → See step   13 

    NG: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 8: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter And ECM Connectors
      GTY127006Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E2G (B12-73) - E2G (B33-4) Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  11. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  13. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL