DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING MASS AIR FLOW METER (MAF)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Mass Air Flow Rate (gm/sec) Proceed to 0.0 A 271.0 or more B Between 1.0 and 270.0 (*1) C *1: The value must be changed when the throttle valve is open or closed.
C → See step 12
B → See step 9
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the B33 mass air flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition +B (B33-3) - Body ground 9 to 14 V - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (VG VOLTAGE)
- Inspect the output voltage.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the output voltage.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition VG (B12-72) - VG (B33-5) Below 1 Ω E2G (B12-73) - E2G (B33-4) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition VG (B12-72) or VG (B33-5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE ECM
- INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 3)
- Remove the EFI No. 3 fuse from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the EFI No. 3 fuse resistance.
Standard resistance
Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the EFI No. 3 fuse.
NG → REPLACE EFI NO. 3 FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK)
- Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
- Remove the engine room junction block from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition +B (B33-3) - 1E-6 (Engine room R/B) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition +B (B33-3) or 1E-6 (Engine room R/B) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the engine room junction block.
- Reconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK (EFI RELAY)
- Remove the engine room junction block from the engine room R/B.
- Inspect the EFI relay.
- Reinstall the engine room junction block.
NG → REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK
OK → See step 8
- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND)
- Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition E2G (B33-4) - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK → See step 13
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition E2G (B12-73) - E2G (B33-4) Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL