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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (SFI) System (Diagnostic (Codes P0010-P043E)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0110 A
      P0112 B
      P0113 C

    C → See step   4 

    B → See step   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (INTAKE AIR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).

      Result

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F).

    C → See step   8 

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN SENSOR) 
    1. Confirm good connection of the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter.
      Fig 1: Identifying B33 MAF Meter Connector Terminals
      GTY146406Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
    3. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    4. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
    8. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F)

    9. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → See step   9 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying B12 ECM Connector Terminal & B33 MAF Meter Connector Terminal
      GTY127034Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      THA (B12-71) - THA (B33-1) Below 1 Ω
      ETHA (B12-74) - E2 (B33-2) Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   5 

  5. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying B33 MAF Meter Connector Circuit Diagram
      GTY145044Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → See step   10 

    NG: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER- ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying B33 MAF Meter Connector Terminal & B12 ECM Connector Terminal
      GTY142116Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      THA (B12-71) or THA (B33-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   5 

  8. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  9. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL