DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P0115 A P0117 B P0118 C
C → See step 4
B → See step 7
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) with warm engine.
Result
Temperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) B Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F).
C → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHECK FOR OPEN IN SENSOR)
- Confirm good connection of the sensor.
- Disconnect the B13 engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor connector.
- Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the ECT sensor connector on the wire harness side.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
140°C (284°F)
- Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
OK → See step 9
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the B13 ECT sensor connector.
- Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition THW (B12-79) - B13-2 Below 1 Ω ETHW (B12-78) - B13-1 Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the ECT connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 5
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN SENSOR)
- Disconnect the B13 ECT sensor connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
OK → See step 10
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the B13 ECT sensor connector.
- Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition THW (B12-79) or B13-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 8
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL