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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (SFI) System (Diagnostic (Codes P0010-P043E)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2) >> Procedure
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DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2): Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 A
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   17 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 

    OK

    PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.

      OK

      No leakage from the air induction system.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. Select the following menu items on the Techstream: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
    5. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
      AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.1 V
      AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.4 V
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55 V
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V

      Result

      Status AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 A/F Condition and A/F Sensor Condition Misfires Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - C
      Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur
      • PCV valve and hose
      • PCV hose connections
      • Injector blockage
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      • Air induction system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
      • Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor
      A
      Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich -
      • Injector leakage or blockage
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      • Ignition system
      • Fuel pressure
      • MAF meter
      • ECT sensor
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B
      Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B

      Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.

      Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.

      Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

    C → See step   15 

    B → See step   11 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    4. Read Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Standard

      With cold engine 

      Same as ambient air temperature.

      With warm engine 

      Between 75°C and 95°C (167°F and 203°F)

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp and MAF.
    4. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
    5. Read MAF with the engine in an idling condition and at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm.

      Standard

      MAF while engine is idling 

      Between 3.2 gm/sec and 4.7 gm/sec (shift position: N, A/C: OFF).

      MAF at engine speed of 2,500 rpm 

      Between 13.1 gm/sec and 18.9 gm/sec (shift position: N, A/C: OFF).

    NG → See step   19 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKS 

    OK

    No gas leakage.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION 
    1. Check for sparks and ignition. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

      HINT: 

      If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count).

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) 
    1. Inspect the fuel injector assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .

      HINT: 

      If the injectors malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count).

    NG → See step   20 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the B3 or B4 A/F sensor connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying B3 & B4 A/F Sensor Connector Terminals
      GTY147263Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Bank 1 sensor 1)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      HT (1) - +B (2) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
      HT (1) - AF- (4) 10 kΩ or higher

      Standard resistance (Bank 2 sensor 1)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      HT (1) - +B (2) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
      HT (1) - AF- (4) 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.

    NG → See step   21 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK (A/F RELAY) 
    1. Remove the engine room junction block from the engine room R/B.
      Fig 2: Identifying Engine Room Junction Block
      GTY147270Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the A/F relay resistance.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      1G-1 - 1A-4 10 kΩ or higher
      1G-1 - 1A-4 Below 1 Ω
      (when battery voltage applied to terminals 1E-6 and 1E-10)
    3. Reinstall the engine room junction block.

    NG → REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B3 or B4 A/F sensor connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying B3 & B4 A/F Sensor Connectors Terminals
      GTY140278Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      +B (B3-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
      +B (B4-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    4. Turn the engine switch off.
    5. Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      HT (B3-1) - HA1A (B12-86) Below 1 Ω
      AF+ (B3-3) - A1A+ (B12-93) Below 1 Ω
      AF- (B3-4) - A1A- (B12-116) Below 1 Ω
      HT (B4-1) - HA2A (B12-109) Below 1 Ω
      AF+ (B4-3) - A2A+ (B12-120) Below 1 Ω
      AF- (B4-4) - A2A- (B12-119) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      HT (B3-1) or HA1A (B12-86) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      AF+ (B3-3) or A1A+ (B12-93) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      AF- (B3-4) or A1A- (B12-116) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      HT (B4-1) or HA2A (B12-109) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      AF+ (B4-3) or A2A+ (B12-120) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      AF- (B4-4) or A2A- (B12-119) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    8. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying A/F Relay & A/F Sensor System Diagram (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
      GTY146767Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  15. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3 (Procedure A).
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on (Procedure B).
    3. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR (Procedure C).
    4. Select the check mode using the Techstream. Refer to CHECK MODE PROCEDURE (Procedure D).
    5. Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched off (Procedure E).
    6. Drive the vehicle at between 38 mph and 75 mph (61 km/h and 120 km/h) and at an engine speed of between 1,400 rpm and 3,200 rpm for 3 to 5 minutes (Procedure F).
      Fig 5: Identifying Engine Speed Pattern
      GTY131219Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT: 

      If the system is still malfunctioning, the MIL will be illuminated during procedure "F".

      NOTE:

      If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction will be detected.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) 
    1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code.
    2. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 B

    B → See step   5 

    A → END 

  17. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  18. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  19. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  20. REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  21. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL