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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (SFI) System (Diagnostic (Codes P0010-P043E)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) >> Procedure
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DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2): Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0420 and/or P0430 A
      P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. On the Techstream, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
    5. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)
    6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS Voltage B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection volume by 25 %.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
      Tester Display
      (Sensor)
      Injection Volume Status Voltage
      AFS Voltage B1 S1 or AFS Voltage B2 S1
      (A/F)
      +25 % Rich Less than 3.1 V
      AFS Voltage B1 S1 or AFS Voltage B2 S1
      (A/F)
      -12.5 % Lean More than 3.4 V
      O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2
      (HO2)
      +25 % Rich More than 0.55 V
      O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2
      (HO2)
      -12.5 % Lean Less than 0.4 V

      Result

      Status
      AFS Voltage B1 S1
      or
      AFS Voltage B2 S1
      Status
      O2S B1 S2
      or
      O2S B2 S2
      A/F Condition and A/F and
      HO2 Sensor Conditions
      Misfire Main Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal -
      • Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction -
      • A/F sensor
      B
      Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction May occur
      • A/F sensor
      B
      Lean/Rich Lean HO2 sensor malfunction -
      • HO2 sensor
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      C
      Lean/Rich Rich HO2 sensor malfunction -
      • HO2 sensor
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      C
      Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur
      • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      A
      Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio lean -
      • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      A
      • Lean:
        • During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F sensor (AFS) output voltage is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
      • Rich:
        • During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
      • Lean/Rich:
        • During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the HO2 sensor alternates correctly.

    C → See step   7 

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 

    OK

    No gas leakage.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code.
    4. Read the DTCs

      Result

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0420 A, C
      P0430 B, C
      P0420 and P0430 A, B, C

    B → See step   9 

    A → See step   8 

    C → See step   10 

  5. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. CHECK AND REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR, AND CHECK AND REPAIR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH (TWC: Front Catalyst). Refer to  REMOVAL - Step 73 
  9. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH (TWC: Front Catalyst). Refer to  REMOVAL - Step 77 
  10. REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: Rear Catalyst). Refer to  REMOVAL - Step 4