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ACIS Control Circuit: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Intake Control. Operate the VSV for AICS.

      OK

      Operational noise can be heard.

    OK → See step   5 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE (OPERATION) 
    1. Disconnect the B41 VSV for ACIS connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Terminals Of B41 VSV For ACIS Connector
      GTY151245Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Apply battery voltage between the terminals of the air intake control valve connector.
    3. Check the air intake valve operation.

      OK

      Operational noise can be heard.

    NG → REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACIS - ECM, VSV FOR ACIS - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Check the wire harness and connectors between the VSV for ACIS and ECM.
      Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (VSV For ACIS - ECM, VSV For ACIS - EFI Relay)
      GTY131786Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Disconnect the B41 VSV for ACIS connector.
      2. Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance (Check for open)

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VSV for ACIS (B41-1) - ACIS (B12-107) Below 1 Ω

        Standard resistance (Check for short)

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VSV for ACIS (B41-1) or ACIS (B12-107) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
      5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Check the EFI No. 3 fuse.
      1. Remove the EFI No. 3 fuse from the engine room R/B.
      2. Measure the EFI No. 3 fuse resistance.

        Standard resistance

        Below 1 Ω

      3. Reinstall the EFI No. 3 fuse.
    3. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS connector and EFI relay.
      1. Remove the engine room junction block from the engine room R/B.
      2. Disconnect the B41 VSV for ACIS connector.
      3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

        Standard resistance (Check for open)

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        VSV for ACIS (B41-2) - 1E-6 Below 1 Ω
      4. Reinstall the engine room junction block.
      5. Reconnect the VSV connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   4 

  4. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  5. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE