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Cranking Holding Function Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK CRANKING 
    1. When starting the engine, check whether the starter motor starts.

    OK → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STA SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter Signal. Read the values.
    5. Check the result when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and when the engine is started.

      Standard

      Display (STARTER SIG) Condition
      OFF Engine switch on (IG)
      ON Engine start

    OK → See step   7 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (STSW VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the A10 ECM Connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying A10 ECM Connector Terminals
      GTY145757Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage between the specified terminal of the ECM connector and body ground while cranking the engine.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      STSW (A10-14) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    3. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT ECM (STAR VOLTAGE) 
    1. Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room R/B.
      Fig 2: Identifying Engine Room Relay Block & ST CUT Relay
      GTY146992Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage between the specified terminal of the engine room R/B and body ground while cranking the engine.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      ST CUT relay (3) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    3. Reinstall the ST CUT relay.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT ST CUT RELAY 
    1. Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room R/B.
      Fig 3: Identifying Relay
      GTY102844Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
    3. Reinstall the ST CUT relay.

    NG → REPLACE ST CUT RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch.
      Fig 4: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector Terminals
      GTY145541Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Disconnect the B36 switch connector.
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance

        Gear Selector Lever Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
        P 4 - 5 Below 1 Ω
        N 4 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      3. Reconnect the PNP switch connector.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK → CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

  7. INSPECT STARTER RELAY 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the engine room R/B.
      Fig 5: Identifying Relay
      GTY102844Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
    3. Reinstall the ST relay.

    NG → REPLACE STARTER RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - STARTER RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the B36 park/neutral position switch connector.
      Fig 6: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector Terminal
      GTY146994Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Remove the ST relay from the engine room R/B.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B36-9 - ST relay terminal (1) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B36-9 or ST relay terminal (1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the ST relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (STARTER RELAY VOLTAGE) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the engine room R/B.
      Fig 7: Checking Harness And Connector (ST Relay - Body Ground)
      GTY146993Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage between the specified terminal of the engine room R/B and body ground.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      ST relay (5) - Body ground 9 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER, STARTER - BATTERY) 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E58 main body ECU connector.
      Fig 8: Identifying Main Body ECU & ECM Connector Terminals
      GTY132458Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the A10 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      STSW (E58-4) - STSW (A10-14) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      STSW (E58-4) or STSW (A10-14) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the main body ECU connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM 

  12. REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL