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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (SFI) System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance >> Procedure
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DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P050A A
      P050A and other DTCs B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P050A is output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   16 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM) 

    HINT: 

    Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1.
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
    6. Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values to obtain the total fuel trim.

      OK

      Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values is between -20 % and 20 %.

    OK → See step   12 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OCV) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the Techstream ON.
    3. Warm up the engine.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).
    5. Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.

      OK

      Tester Operation Specified Condition
      OCV OFF Normal engine speed
      OCV ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON)

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 

    OK

    PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.

      OK

      No leakage from air induction system.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

      OK

      Air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Replace the mass air flow meter. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   15 

  8. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM 

    NEXT → See step   15 

  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    NEXT → See step   15 

  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    NEXT → See step   15 

  11. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    NEXT → See step   15 

  12. CHECK THROTTLE VALVE 
    1. Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.

      OK

      No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   15 

  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY 

    NEXT → See step   15 

  15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream. Refer to CHECK MODE PROCEDURE .
    6. Start the engine to idle for a minute.

      OK

      Stable fast idling.

    7. Read the DTCs.

      OK

      No DTC output.

    NEXT → END 

  16. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART