DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input): Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition RB (B36-1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK ECM (OUTPUT SIGNAL)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition B (B36-4) - Body ground Below 3 V
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ST RELAY)
- Disconnect the B36 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition L (B36-9) - ST relay terminal 1 Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition L (B36-9) or ST relay terminal 1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the ST relay.
- Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ST RELAY
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
Apply battery voltage between terminals 1 and 2 - Reinstall the ST relay.
NG → REPLACE ST RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Specified Condition ST relay terminal 2 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the B36 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Standard resistance
Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition P 1 - 3 and 4 - 9 Below 1 Ω Except P 10 kΩ or higher R 1 - 2 Below 1 Ω Except R 10 kΩ or higher N 1 - 8 and 4 - 9 Below 1 Ω Except N 10 kΩ or higher D, S, "+" and "-" 1 - 7 Below 1 Ω Except D, S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG), and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Standard voltage
Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition P B12-24 (P) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Except P Below 1 V N B12-27 (N) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Except N Below 1 V R B12-25 (R) - Body ground 10 to 14 V* Except R Below 1 V D and S B12-26 (D) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Except D and S Below 1 V S, "+" and "-" A10-25 (S) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Except S, "+" and "-" Below 1 V HINT:
* : The voltage will drop slightly due to lighting up of the back up light.
- Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the transmission control switch connector from the shift lock control unit assembly.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition IG (E84-3) - Body ground 10 to 14 V - Reconnect the transmission control switch connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH
- Disconnect the E84 transmission control switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Standard resistance
Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition S, "+" and "-" 3 - 7 Below 1 Ω Except S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the transmission control switch.
NG → REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG), and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Standard voltage
Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition P B12-24 (P) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Except P Below 1 V N B12-27 (N) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Except N Below 1 V R B12-25 (R) - Body ground 10 to 14 V * Except R Below 1 V D and S B12-26 (D) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Except D and S Below 1 V S, "+" and "-" A10-25 (S) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Except S, "+" and "-" Below 1 V HINT:
The voltage will drop slightly due to lighting up of the back up light.
- Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the B12 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition B (B36-4) - NSW (B12-62) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition B (B36-4) or NSW (B12-62) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the connectors.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 13
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL