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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (SFI) System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) >> Procedure
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DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input): Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector
      GTY144427Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      RB (B36-1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK ECM (OUTPUT SIGNAL) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      Fig 2: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector
      GTY113260Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B (B36-4) - Body ground Below 3 V

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ST RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the B36 park/neutral position switch connector.
      Fig 3: Checking Harness And Connector (Park/Neutral Position Switch - ST Relay)
      GTY146995Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      L (B36-9) - ST relay terminal 1 Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      L (B36-9) or ST relay terminal 1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the ST relay.
    5. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT ST RELAY 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 4: Identifying Relay
      GTY102844Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      Apply battery voltage between terminals 1 and 2
    3. Reinstall the ST relay.

    NG → REPLACE ST RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 5: Checking Harness And Connector (ST Relay - Body Ground)
      GTY146993Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance

      Tester connection Specified Condition
      ST relay terminal 2 - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the B36 park/neutral position switch connector.
      Fig 6: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector
      GTY127192Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard resistance

      Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P 1 - 3 and 4 - 9 Below 1 Ω
      Except P 10 kΩ or higher
      R 1 - 2 Below 1 Ω
      Except R 10 kΩ or higher
      N 1 - 8 and 4 - 9 Below 1 Ω
      Except N 10 kΩ or higher
      D, S, "+" and "-" 1 - 7 Below 1 Ω
      Except D, S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
      Fig 7: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
      GTY134746Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG), and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard voltage

      Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P B12-24 (P) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except P Below 1 V
      N B12-27 (N) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except N Below 1 V
      R B12-25 (R) - Body ground 10 to 14 V*
      Except R Below 1 V
      D and S B12-26 (D) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except D and S Below 1 V
      S, "+" and "-" A10-25 (S) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except S, "+" and "-" Below 1 V

      HINT: 

      * : The voltage will drop slightly due to lighting up of the back up light.

    3. Reconnect the ECM connectors.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the transmission control switch connector from the shift lock control unit assembly.
      Fig 8: Identifying Transmission Control Switch Connector Terminals
      GTY126513Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      IG (E84-3) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the transmission control switch connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the E84 transmission control switch connector.
      Fig 9: Identifying Transmission Control Switch Connector Terminals
      GTY141733Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard resistance

      Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S, "+" and "-" 3 - 7 Below 1 Ω
      Except S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the transmission control switch.

    NG → REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
      Fig 10: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
      GTY134746Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG), and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard voltage

      Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P B12-24 (P) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except P Below 1 V
      N B12-27 (N) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except N Below 1 V
      R B12-25 (R) - Body ground 10 to 14 V *
      Except R Below 1 V
      D and S B12-26 (D) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except D and S Below 1 V
      S, "+" and "-" A10-25 (S) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except S, "+" and "-" Below 1 V

      HINT: 

      The voltage will drop slightly due to lighting up of the back up light.

    3. Reconnect the ECM connectors.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  11. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the B12 ECM connectors.
      Fig 11: Checking Harness And Connector (Park/Neutral Position Switch - ECM)
      GTY142536Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B (B36-4) - NSW (B12-62) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B (B36-4) or NSW (B12-62) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the connectors.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   13 

  13. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  14. REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL