EVAP System: Procedure
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code.
- Confirm DTCs and freeze frame data.
If any EVAP system DTCs are set, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the table below.
NOTE:If the reference pressure difference between the first and second checks is greater than the specification, all the DTCs relating to the reference pressure (P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419) are stored.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION) NOTE:
- The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 5 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine during this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- On the Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by selecting the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code / Pending.
HINT:
If no pending DTCs are displayed, perform the MONITOR CONFIRMATION (see "Diagnostic Help" menu). After this confirmation, check for pending DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, the EVAP system is normal.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION)
NOTE:
- In the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), perform the series of 5 Evaporative System Check steps manually using the Techstream.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine during this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.
Result
DTCs* Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure Not yet determined A P0451 EVAP pressure fluctuates by +-0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more Canister pressure sensor noise B *: The DTCs relating to the EVAP system displayed on the Techstream when checking.
B → See step 29
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5 TO 2/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in steps 1/5 and 2/5.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Result
DTCs* Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure during step 1/5. Then EVAP pressure decreases to reference pressure. Not yet determined A P2402 Small difference between EVAP pressures during steps 1/5 and 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck ON B *: The DTCs relating to the EVAP system displayed on the Techstream when checking.
HINT:
The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/5.
B → See step 22
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in steps 1/5 and 2/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5)
HINT:
Make a note of the pressures checked in steps "A" and "B" below.
- (a) Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated* (Step "A").
*: The leak detection pump begins to operate as step 1/5 finishes and step 2/5 starts.
- (b) Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the reference pressure (Step "B").
Result
DTCs* Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to - EVAP pressure in step (b) between -4.85 kPa and -1.057 kPa (-36.4 mmHg and -7.93 mmHg) Not yet determined A P043F and P2401 EVAP pressure in step (b) -1.057 kPa (-7.93 mmHg) or more - Reference orifice high-flow
- Leak detection pump stuck OFF
B P043E EVAP pressure in step (b) below -4.85 kPa (-36.4 mmHg) Reference orifice clogged C P2419 EVAP pressure in step (a) more than -1.057 kPa (-7.93 mmHg) Vent valve stuck closed D *: The DTCs relating to the EVAP system displayed on the Techstream when checking.
D → See step 20
C → See step 29
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- (a) Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated* (Step "A").
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5 TO 3/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure increase in step 3/5.
Result
DTCs* Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Not yet determined A P2420 No variation in EVAP pressure despite proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Vent valve stuck open (vent) B P0451 No variation in EVAP pressure during steps 1/5 through 3/5 Canister pressure sensor malfunction fixed C *: The DTCs relating to the EVAP system displayed on the Techstream when checking.
C → See step 29
B → See step 19
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure increase in step 3/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
- Wait until the EVAP pressure change is less than 0.1 kPa (0.75 mmHg) for 30 seconds.
- Measure the EVAP pressure and record it.
HINT:
A few minutes are required for the EVAP pressure to become saturated. When there is little fuel in the fuel tank, it takes up to 15 minutes.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 4/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.
Result
DTCs* Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Not yet determined A P0441 EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Problems in EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold B P0441 Variation in EVAP pressure less than 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) for 10 seconds, after proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Purge VSV stuck closed C *: The DTCs relating to the EVAP system displayed on the Techstream when checking.
C → See step 12
B → See step 15
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 5/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 5/5.
- Compare the EVAP pressure in step 3/5 and the second reference pressure (step 5/5).
Result
DTCs* Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to - EVAP pressure (step 3/5) lower than second reference pressure (step 5/5) Not yet determined (no leakage from EVAP system) A P0441 and P0455 EVAP pressure (step 3/5) higher than [second reference pressure (step 5/5) x 0.2] - Purge VSV stuck open
- EVAP gross leak
B P0456 EVAP pressure (step 3/5) higher than second reference pressure (step 5/5) EVAP small leak B *: The DTCs relating to the EVAP system displayed on the Techstream when checking.
B → See step 12
A → See step 35
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
Result
DTCs* Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to P043F EVAP pressure less than reference pressure measured at 2/5 Reference orifice high-flow A P2401 EVAP pressure almost same as reference pressure measured at 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck OFF B *: The DTCs relating to the EVAP system displayed on the Techstream when checking.
HINT:
The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/5.
B → See step 22
A → See step 29
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PURGE VSV)
- On the Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VSV for EVAP Control.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Techstream, turn off the purge VSV (Purge VSV: OFF).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
- Using the Techstream, turn on the purge VSV (Purge VSV: ON).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.
Result
Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to No suction when purge VSV turned OFF, and suction applied when turned ON Purge VSV normal A Suction applied when purge VSV turned OFF Purge VSV stuck open B No suction when purge VSV turned ON - Purge VSV stuck closed
- Problems with EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold
C - Reconnect the hose.
C → See step 15
B → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL CAP ASSEMBLY
- Check that the fuel cap is correctly installed and confirm the fuel cap meets OEM specifications.
- Tighten the fuel cap until a click sounds are heard.
HINT:
If an EVAP tester is available, check the fuel cap using the Techstream.
- Remove the fuel cap and install it onto a fuel cap adapter.
- Connect an EVAP tester pump hose to the adapter, and pressurize the cap to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg) using an EVAP tester pump.
- Seal the adapter and wait for 2 minutes.
- Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa (15 mmHg) or more, the fuel cap is normal.
Result
Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Fuel cap correctly installed - A Fuel cap loose - Fuel cap improperly installed
- Defective fuel cap
- Fuel cap does not meet OEM specifications
B Defective fuel cap - B No fuel cap - C - Reinstall the fuel cap.
C → See step 27
B → See step 26
A → See step 28
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (PURGE VSV)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the B42 purge VSV connector.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
Result
Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to No suction ECM A Suction applied Purge VSV B - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Reconnect the hose.
B → See step 30
A → See step 34
- CHECK EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - AIR SURGE TANK)
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the air surge tank) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the hose has suction.
Result
Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold normal A No suction - Intake manifold port
- EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold
B - Reconnect the hose.
B → See step 25
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (PURGE VSV)
- Remove the purge VSV.
- Apply the battery voltage to the terminals of the purge VSV.
- Using an air gun, confirm that air flows from port A to port B.
Result
Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Air flows Purge VSV normal A No air flow Purge VSV B - Install the purge VSV.
B → See step 30
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)
- Disconnect the B42 purge VSV connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage between terminal 2 of the purge VSV connector and body ground.
Result
Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to 9 to 14 V Normal A Other than result above Wire harness or connectors between purge VSV and ECM B - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
B → See step 31
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
- Disconnect the B12 ECM connector and the B42 purge VSV connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition B12-108 (PRG) - B42-2 (Purge VSV) Below 1 Ω B12-108 (PRG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher B42-2 (Purge VSV) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → See step 31
OK → See step 34
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the L2 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage between the VLVB terminal of the canister pump module connector and body ground.
Result
Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to 9 to 14 V - Wire harness between vent valve and ECM
- Vent valve
- ECM
A Below 3 V Power source wire harness of vent valve B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
B → See step 31
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the L2 canister pump module connector.
- Apply battery voltage to the VLVB and VGND terminals of the canister pump module.
- Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.
Result
Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Operating 1. Wire harness between vent valve and ECM
2. ECMA Not operating Vent valve B - Reconnect the canister connector.
B → See step 29
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the A10 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the L2 canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance between the VPMP terminal of the ECM connector and the VGND terminal of the canister pump module connector.
Result
Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Below 1 Ω ECM A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between ECM and canister pump module B - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
B → See step 31
A → See step 34
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (VACUUM PUMP (ALONE))
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the L2 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- On the Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Measure the voltage between the MTRB terminal of the canister pump module connector and body ground when the leak detection pump is turned ON and OFF using the Techstream.
Result
Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Below 3 V when OFF
9 to 14 V when ON- Wire harness between leak detection pump and body ground
- Leak detection pump
A Below 3 V when OFF and ON - Wire harness between leak detection pump and ECM
- ECM
B
B → See step 24
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the L2 canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance between the MGND terminal of the canister pump module connector and body ground.
Result
Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Below 1 Ω Leak detection pump A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between canister pump module and body ground B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
B → See step 31
A → See step 29
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the L2 canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the A10 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the MPMP terminal of the ECM connector and the MTRB terminal of the canister pump module connector.
Result
Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Below 1 Ω ECM A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between ECM and canister pump module B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
B → See step 31
A → See step 34
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Stop the engine.
- Disconnect the EVAP hose from the intake manifold.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the port of the intake manifold has suction.
Result
Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between intake manifold and purge VSV A No suction Intake manifold B - Reconnect the EVAP hose.
B → See step 33
A → See step 32
- CORRECTLY REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL CAP
HINT:
- When reinstalling the fuel cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
- When replacing the fuel cap, use a fuel cap that meets OEM specifications, and install it until a click sounds are heard.
NEXT → See step 36
- REPLACE FUEL CAP
HINT:
When installing the fuel cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
NEXT → See step 36
- LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the vent hose.
- Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister pump module with the adapter.
- Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
- Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
- Repair or replace the leak point.
HINT:
Disconnect the hose between the canister and the fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.
NEXT → See step 36
- REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY
- Replace the canister assembly. Refer to REMOVAL
.
NOTE:
When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet pipe to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.
NEXT → See step 36
- Replace the canister assembly. Refer to REMOVAL
.
- REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (PURGE VSV)
- Disconnect the connector and the hoses from the purge VSV.
- Remove the purge VSV. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 86 .
- Install a new purge VSV. Refer to INSTALLATION - Step 5 .
- Reconnect the connector and hoses.
NEXT → See step 36
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT → See step 36
- REPLACE EVAP HOSE (INTAKE MANIFOLD - PURGE VSV)
NEXT → See step 36
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake manifold is not clogged. If necessary, replace the intake manifold.
NEXT → See step 36
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 36
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
- Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.
NEXT → See step 36
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION) NOTE:
- The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 5 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- On the Techstream, select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by selecting the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code / Pending.
HINT:
If no pending DTCs are found, the repair has been successfully completed.
NEXT → COMPLETED