LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (SFI) System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> Fuel Pump Control Circuit >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
    4. Check whether the fuel pump operation sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.

      OK

      Fuel pump operating sound occurs.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   2 

  2. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  3. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 1: Identifying Engine Room Junction Block & Engine Room Relay Block
      GTY147272Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Inspect the C/OPN relay.
      1. Measure the C/OPN relay resistance.

        Standard resistance

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        1E-7 - 1E-13 10 kΩ or higher
        Below 1 Ω
        (Apply battery voltage between terminals 1D-12 and 1E-8)
    3. Reinstall the integration relay.

    NG → REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT ECM (FC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the A10 and B12 ECM connectors.
      Fig 2: Identifying A10 & B12 ECM Connectors Terminals
      GTY145438Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminals of the A10 and B12 ECM connectors.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A10-7 (FC) - B12-81 (E1) 9 to 14 V
    3. Reconnect the ECM connectors.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - BATTERY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Check the harness and the connectors between the engine room relay block and the fuel pump.
      Fig 3: Identifying Engine Room Junction Block & Engine Room Relay Block
      GTY147277Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Disconnect the integration relay connector.
      2. Disconnect the L13 fuel pump connector.
      3. Measure the resistance.

        Standard resistance (Check for open)

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        1E-13 - L13-4 (Fuel pump) Below 1 Ω

        Standard resistance (Check for short)

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        1E-13 or L13-4 (Fuel pump) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    2. Check the harness and the connectors between the fuel pump and body ground.
      1. Disconnect the L13 fuel pump connector.
      2. Measure the resistance.

        Standard resistance (Check for open)

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        L13-5 (Fuel pump) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the integration relay connector.
    4. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   8 

  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to  REMOVAL