Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE C/OPN RELAY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check whether the fuel pump operation sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.
OK
Fuel pump operating sound occurs.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 2
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Inspect the C/OPN relay.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
NG → REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (FC VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the A10 and B12 ECM connectors.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the A10 and B12 ECM connectors.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition A10-7 (FC) - B12-81 (E1) 9 to 14 V - Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - BATTERY)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the engine room relay block and the fuel pump.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the integration relay connector.
- Disconnect the L13 fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition 1E-13 - L13-4 (Fuel pump) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition 1E-13 or L13-4 (Fuel pump) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- Check the harness and the connectors between the fuel pump and body ground.
- Reconnect the integration relay connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 8
- Check the harness and the connectors between the engine room relay block and the fuel pump.
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL