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MIL Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below:

      Result

      Conditions Proceed to
      MIL remains ON A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code.
    4. Check if any DTCs have been stored. Note down any DTCs.
    5. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    6. Check if the MIL goes off.

      Standard

      MIL goes off.

    OK → See step   8 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the A10 ECM connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying A10 ECM Connector Terminals
      GTY123932Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check that the MIL is not illuminated.

      OK

      MIL is not illuminated.

    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    OK → See step   9 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A10 ECM connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals & Combination Meter Connector Terminals
      GTY142297Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E20 combination meter connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A10-24 (W) or E20-4 (CHK) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the combination meter connector.

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  5. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Check if the MIL is illuminated when the engine switch is turned on (IG).

      OK

      MIL is illuminated.

    OK → SYSTEM OK 

    NG: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Start the engine.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Engine starts A
      Engine does not start* B

      HINT: 

      *: Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.

    B → See step   10 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (MIL CIRCUIT) 
    1. Check the MIL circuit. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    OK → CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 

  8. REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  9. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT. Refer to  VC Output Circuit