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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (SFI) System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> VC Output Circuit >> Procedure
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VC Output Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the engine switch on (IG).

      OK

      MIL lights up.

    OK → See step   12 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A → See step   12 

    B: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    A → See step   13 

    B: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    A → See step   14 

    B: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.

    A → See step   15 

    B: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.

    A → See step   16 

    B: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.

    A → See step   17 

    B: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.

    A → See step   18 

    B: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    A → See step   19 

    B: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying B12 ECM Connector Terminals & A10 ECM Connector Terminals
      GTY145544Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    4. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    5. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    6. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    7. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    8. Disconnect the B12 and A10 ECM connectors.
    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VCTA (B12-96) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCV1 (B12-115) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCV2 (B12-113) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCE1 (B12-114) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCE2 (B12-112) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCPA (A10-57) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCP2 (A10-58) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCPP (B12-75) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    10. Reconnect the ECM connectors.
    11. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    12. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    13. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    14. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    15. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    16. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    17. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  11. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit  
  13. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  14. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  17. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  18. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  19. REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL