VC Output Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the engine switch on (IG).
OK
MIL lights up.
OK → See step 12
NG: Go to next step
- Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the engine switch on (IG).
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
A → See step 12
B: Go to next step
- CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A → See step 13
B: Go to next step
- CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
A → See step 14
B: Go to next step
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
A → See step 15
B: Go to next step
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
A → See step 16
B: Go to next step
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
A → See step 17
B: Go to next step
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
A → See step 18
B: Go to next step
- CHECK CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A → See step 19
B: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the B12 and A10 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition VCTA (B12-96) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCV1 (B12-115) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCV2 (B12-113) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCE1 (B12-114) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCE2 (B12-112) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCPA (A10-57) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCP2 (A10-58) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCPP (B12-75) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connectors.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the throttle body connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to MIL Circuit
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL